KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sur des bases assainies

English translation: on healthier bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur des bases assainies
English translation:on healthier bases
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:41 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sur des bases assainies
La société devrait reprendre son développement sur des bases assainies
Marie O.
on healthier bases
Explanation:
is a possibility. More text or context might help.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on a sounder footing
Lanna Castellano
4 +1on/from cleaned up bases/fundations
Francis MARC
3 +1on healthier basesPaul Stevens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on healthier bases


Explanation:
is a possibility. More text or context might help.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a sounder footing


Explanation:
on a healthier basis is fine too, though a singular basis sounds better than bases

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino
20 mins

agree  evelyn evans
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on/from cleaned up bases/fundations


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
11 mins