KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

au taux de

English translation: at the rate of


10:22 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: au taux de
Intérêts conventionnels au taux de 10%

at the rate of 10% ?
Florence LOUIS
France
English translation:at the rate of
Explanation:
you're right
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5at the rate of
writeaway
4 +4atPeter Coles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the rate of


Explanation:
you're right

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you may not need the precision of "at the rate of" in English.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: Fully agree - "the rate of" is superfluous here.
53 mins

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: I agree, I think "at the rate of" applies more to losses of some kind or other metrics.
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  sanlev
8 hrs