KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Sous réserve

English translation: subject to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sous réserve
English translation:subject to
Entered by: Simon Charass

18:43 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Sous réserve
Sous réserve de ce qui précède, le Fonds ne peut pas adresser de préavis en vue de la résiliation du contrat
NancyLynn
Canada
subject to
Explanation:
Subject to previously mentioned, ...

sous réserve = subject to

- Sous réserve : en faisant la part d'une rectification possible;

notwithstanding =
preposition - malgré, en dépit de

adverb - néanmoins, malgré tout

Dictionnaire compact français/anglais, anglais/français. © Larousse, 1998.

Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
It seems to fit, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5notwithstanding; without prejudice to
Marian Greenfield
5 +1subject to
Simon Charass
4in full consideration of, taking full account of
cjohnstone
4Regardless of what has preceded,....
sanlev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notwithstanding; without prejudice to


Explanation:
the foregoing

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
39 mins

agree  lauravienna: notwithstanding best
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regardless of what has preceded,....


Explanation:
the Funds ....

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to


Explanation:
Subject to previously mentioned, ...

sous réserve = subject to

- Sous réserve : en faisant la part d'une rectification possible;

notwithstanding =
preposition - malgré, en dépit de

adverb - néanmoins, malgré tout

Dictionnaire compact français/anglais, anglais/français. © Larousse, 1998.



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
It seems to fit, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in full consideration of, taking full account of


Explanation:
could do too according to context

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632