KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

flux ponctuels

English translation: sporadic flows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flux ponctuels
English translation:sporadic flows
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:52 Jan 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: flux ponctuels
Unpredictable/irregular cash flow? Thanks in advance.

Elles font face a des flux ponctuels, sans certitude qu ils ne s inscrivent pas dans la duree.
Joy Lewis
sporadic flows
Explanation:
I don't have enough context to tell if it is "cash flow" or another sort of flow

... Traditionally both upstream and downstream portions of the supply chain have interacted as disconnected entities receiving sporadic flows of information. ...
www.irishexporters.ie/supplychain.doc -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3irregularJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3sporadic flows
Francis MARC
5limited cashflowPaul Stevens
4one-off cashflow
nordine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited cashflow


Explanation:
I believe that "ponctuel" has the sense of "limited" in this instance.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sporadic flows


Explanation:
I don't have enough context to tell if it is "cash flow" or another sort of flow

... Traditionally both upstream and downstream portions of the supply chain have interacted as disconnected entities receiving sporadic flows of information. ...
www.irishexporters.ie/supplychain.doc -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
6 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
55 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irregular


Explanation:
ponctuel is periodic, in other words, sometime they have it and sometimes they don't OVER TIME. For me, that means, irregular

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min
  -> thanx

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-off cashflow


Explanation:
I think that's what it is.



nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12