KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Reorganiser la gestion des emplacements apres transfert des affaires mandataires

English translation: reorganize management of storage spaces following transfer of business from agents


11:27 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Reorganiser la gestion des emplacements apres transfert des affaires mandataires
Document relating to storage of records/documents in various locations worldwide
Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
English translation:reorganize management of storage spaces following transfer of business from agents
Explanation:
emplacement=storage spaces or warehouse spaces

affaires mandataires= assigned business


The French is poorly written in my opinion but AFFAIRES is cases or business and mandataires is agents or representatives as has been suggested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally, you would reorganize storage space after the transfer of DOCUMENTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: reorganize management of storage space following transfer of business documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: storage SPACES
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
All the answers were helpful, but I still don't know the real answer - the problem was that the original did not have sufficient context and the language was very general e.g. it is not possible to know whether affaires mandataires refers to representatives' business or business carried out by representatives.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reorganize management of storage spaces following transfer of business from agentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1reorganize (rearrange) the management of allotted spaces (dedicated spaces) after transfer of broker
cjohnstone
3reorganize management of after-transfer locations when dealing with an agent or representative
Sara Freitas
3to reorganize the location management after the transfert of the mandatory cases
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reorganize the location management after the transfert of the mandatory cases


Explanation:
proposed direct translation, probably not enough context with the question

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reorganize management of after-transfer locations when dealing with an agent or representative


Explanation:
"affaire mandataire" I am not sure about this, but it appears to mean a transaction involving an outside agent or representative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 11:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"broker\" for mandataire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 11:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one more thought...

\"reorganize management of after-transfer locations for brokered transactions\"

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reorganize (rearrange) the management of allotted spaces (dedicated spaces) after transfer of broker


Explanation:
reorganize (rearrange) the management of allotted spaces (dedicated spaces) after transfer of brokers' business premisses
another way to get round it

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
29 mins

neutral  Sara Freitas: I'm not sure if the broker is actually moving, or if the broker is moving the documents to be stored!
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reorganize management of storage spaces following transfer of business from agents


Explanation:
emplacement=storage spaces or warehouse spaces

affaires mandataires= assigned business


The French is poorly written in my opinion but AFFAIRES is cases or business and mandataires is agents or representatives as has been suggested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally, you would reorganize storage space after the transfer of DOCUMENTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: reorganize management of storage space following transfer of business documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: storage SPACES

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
All the answers were helpful, but I still don't know the real answer - the problem was that the original did not have sufficient context and the language was very general e.g. it is not possible to know whether affaires mandataires refers to representatives' business or business carried out by representatives.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days12 hrs