KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

libéralisation tarifaire

English translation: free-trading agreements or tariff relief agreements


15:19 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / International trade
French term or phrase: libéralisation tarifaire
La formule linéaire est choisie à 38% pour reprendre l'ampleur de la libéralisation tarifaire effectuée lors de l'Uruguay Round
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:free-trading agreements or tariff relief agreements
Explanation:
the idea is that tariffs are lighter subsequent to agreements
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help - I was looking for something other than liberalisation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free-trading agreements or tariff relief agreements
cjohnstone
4tariff deregulation
Aida Macedo
4trade liberalisation
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade liberalisation


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom:

Definition paquet proposé par les pays de l'APEC dans le cadre du cycle du Millénaire de l'OMC

Reference Bulletin Quotidien Europe,24.11.1999,p.9
(1)
TERM paquet ATL

Reference Bulletin Quotidien Europe,24.11.1999,p.9
(2)
TERM paquet de libéralisation tarifaire accélérée

Reference Bulletin Quotidien Europe,24.11.1999,p.9



(1)
TERM ATL packet

Reference Europe Daily Bulletin,24.11.1999,p.9

Note {NTE} proposed by the APEC countries for WTO's Millenium Round
(2)
TERM packet of accelerated trade liberalisation

Reference Europe Daily Bulletin,24.11.1999,p.9

Note {NTE} proposed by the APEC countries for WTO's Millenium Round


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariff deregulation


Explanation:
exp

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-trading agreements or tariff relief agreements


Explanation:
the idea is that tariffs are lighter subsequent to agreements

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help - I was looking for something other than liberalisation...