KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

accès au marché

English translation: market access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accès au marché
English translation:market access
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

15:22 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / International trade
French term or phrase: accès au marché
Les exportateurs étrangers susceptibles d’être intéressés par ce marché peuvent anticiper des relèvement de protection à court terme, mais n’ont en outre aucune base pour anticiper le niveau de l’accès au marché jusqu’en 2005.


or

ils peuvent aussi anticiper avec précision l’accès au marché jusqu’en 2005.
Clair@Lexeme
France
market access
Explanation:
acces to the market (since it is a specific market that we are talking about)

There is no reason to anticipate any changes in the level of market access through 2005.

or

They can gauge the level of market access exactly through 2005.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - I don't know why I was looking for something more complicated than that !!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5access to the marketPeter Coles
4 +2market access
Michael Tovbin
5extent to which they will have access to the market through 2005Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4market access
swisstell
3market accessKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market access


Explanation:
getting into the market...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market access


Explanation:
to have free access to the market(s)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market access


Explanation:
acces to the market (since it is a specific market that we are talking about)

There is no reason to anticipate any changes in the level of market access through 2005.

or

They can gauge the level of market access exactly through 2005.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - I don't know why I was looking for something more complicated than that !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
52 mins

agree  Peter Luyckx
1 day17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
access to the market


Explanation:
As the market and access to it seem to be separate concepts in this text, whereas the "market access", whilst not wrong, lumps them together into a single idea.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
8 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: isn't this what I wrote in the second line of my answer?
25 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
46 mins

agree  cjohnstone
54 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
7 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extent to which they will have access to the market through 2005


Explanation:
They are both access to the market but the first one is trickier....

the niveau I would translate as the extent to which

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576