KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

droit consolidé - droit appliqué

English translation: applied tariffs / bound tariffs (or: bound tariff rates or applied tariff rates)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit consolidé - droit appliqué
English translation:applied tariffs / bound tariffs (or: bound tariff rates or applied tariff rates)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:23 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / International trade
French term or phrase: droit consolidé - droit appliqué
A propos de la marge droit consolidé – droit appliqué, les partenaires de l’Union européenne (mais aussi du Japon et de la Norvège) connaissent aujourd’hui les droits qui sont actuellement appliqués,
Clair@Lexeme
France
applied tariffs / bound tariffs
Explanation:
just type in

WTO and these terms, you'll see

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it \"bound tariff rates or applied tariff rates\" but you can shorten it to either bound tariffs or bound rates, In my opinion.

Examples:
European Directorate General Commission External Relations WTO BOUND RATES / APPLIED
RATES COUNTRY FICHE KOREA 1. General remarks Korea has undertaken to ...
europa.eu.int/comm/trade/pdf/0207te09.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]WTO BOUND RATES / APPLIED RATES COUNTRY FICHE ARGENTINA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
WTO BOUND RATES / APPLIED RATES COUNTRY FICHE ARGENTINA 1. General remarks Since
the entry into force of the WTO Agreement, Argentina has bound all tariff ...
europa.eu.int/comm/trade/pdf/0207te16.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

[PDF]Profiles of Tariffs in Global Agricultural Markets: Comparison of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... is considerably lower than the final 2004 WTO bound rate. ... be lower, there is also
less dispersion across applied tar- iffs than corresponding bound rates. ...
www.ers.usda.gov/publications/aer796/aer796g.pdf - Similar pages

FURTHER UPDATE ON THE WTO NEGOTIATIONS D TRADE LIBERALISATI
... Source: WTO Secretariat, Integrated Database. ... were 0% in 1999, well below the final
bound duty level ... Similarly applied tariff rates in Malaysia were also 0% in ...
www.aris.ru/WIN_E/TACIS/TACIS_2001/AGRI_FOOT/18.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MARKET ACCESS PROPOSAL for CROP PROTECTION CHEMICALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of Tariff Reductions Tariff reduction/elimination should begin from currently applied
rates 2 and not bound rates. 3 We recognize that the WTO member countries ...
www.croplifeamerica.org/public/issues/ trade/MarketAccessProposal.pdf - Similar pages

WTO
... 650 tariff lines offer bindings at reduced, applied or ceiling ... to bind at reduced
or base rates ranging between 5 ... tariff lines of which all are bound at various ...
www.miti.gov.my/trade/wto1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Trade Negotiations and Agreements -- Consultations with Canadians
... For example, some current \"bound\" (WTO maximum) tariff rate averages for non ... the \"bound\"
averages; for the Quad members, bound and applied rates are usually ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/tna-nac/WTO-Gaz0713-e.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

2001 thailand
... 11, Applied rates of September 1999 range from zero to ... Specific rates apply to grains,
edible oils, sugar ... duties in excess of WTO bound rates; however, products ...
r0.unctad.org/trains/2001%20Thailand.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help once again, and particularly for the helpful references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5applied tariffs / bound tariffsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4bound duty / duty applied
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applied tariffs / bound tariffs


Explanation:
just type in

WTO and these terms, you'll see

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it \"bound tariff rates or applied tariff rates\" but you can shorten it to either bound tariffs or bound rates, In my opinion.

Examples:
European Directorate General Commission External Relations WTO BOUND RATES / APPLIED
RATES COUNTRY FICHE KOREA 1. General remarks Korea has undertaken to ...
europa.eu.int/comm/trade/pdf/0207te09.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]WTO BOUND RATES / APPLIED RATES COUNTRY FICHE ARGENTINA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
WTO BOUND RATES / APPLIED RATES COUNTRY FICHE ARGENTINA 1. General remarks Since
the entry into force of the WTO Agreement, Argentina has bound all tariff ...
europa.eu.int/comm/trade/pdf/0207te16.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

[PDF]Profiles of Tariffs in Global Agricultural Markets: Comparison of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... is considerably lower than the final 2004 WTO bound rate. ... be lower, there is also
less dispersion across applied tar- iffs than corresponding bound rates. ...
www.ers.usda.gov/publications/aer796/aer796g.pdf - Similar pages

FURTHER UPDATE ON THE WTO NEGOTIATIONS D TRADE LIBERALISATI
... Source: WTO Secretariat, Integrated Database. ... were 0% in 1999, well below the final
bound duty level ... Similarly applied tariff rates in Malaysia were also 0% in ...
www.aris.ru/WIN_E/TACIS/TACIS_2001/AGRI_FOOT/18.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]MARKET ACCESS PROPOSAL for CROP PROTECTION CHEMICALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of Tariff Reductions Tariff reduction/elimination should begin from currently applied
rates 2 and not bound rates. 3 We recognize that the WTO member countries ...
www.croplifeamerica.org/public/issues/ trade/MarketAccessProposal.pdf - Similar pages

WTO
... 650 tariff lines offer bindings at reduced, applied or ceiling ... to bind at reduced
or base rates ranging between 5 ... tariff lines of which all are bound at various ...
www.miti.gov.my/trade/wto1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Trade Negotiations and Agreements -- Consultations with Canadians
... For example, some current \"bound\" (WTO maximum) tariff rate averages for non ... the \"bound\"
averages; for the Quad members, bound and applied rates are usually ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/tna-nac/WTO-Gaz0713-e.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

2001 thailand
... 11, Applied rates of September 1999 range from zero to ... Specific rates apply to grains,
edible oils, sugar ... duties in excess of WTO bound rates; however, products ...
r0.unctad.org/trains/2001%20Thailand.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help once again, and particularly for the helpful references

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bound duty / duty applied


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575