KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les ouvertures de marchés

English translation: suggestion


16:09 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / International trade
French term or phrase: les ouvertures de marchés
Can someone try and explain what exactly this sentence means (in French or in English), especially from
"les ouvertures...", just so that I can be sure I've understood it ...! Many thanks.

"Comme l’Europe présente des niveaux de tarifs en moyenne assez faible, et peu dispersés, les ouvertures de marchés chez les principaux partenaires commerciaux sont selon cette formule plus fortes chez les partenaires."
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
There is some sort of comparison being made here I feel between two types of partner. I suspect a word is missing at the end of the sentence. I rather like Cjohnstone’s turn of phrase. I too read “ouverture” to mean opportunities.

Another possible rendering :

“According to this formula (1), as average pricing levels in Europe are generally rather low, and not too diverse, market opportunities with the main trading partners are stronger than with XXX partners (2).”

(1) “formule” is obviously referring to something which has gone before. Difficult to make precise suggestions for this word without more info.
(2) Comparison with the main trading partners. Word missing?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your reply to my message. Could you post the sentence before and after the one you have already posted? I seriously think you might be wise to check with your client whether no word is missing at the end of your sentence though !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks forthe additional info. Perhaps there is no word missing after all, but it might be a good idea to doublecheck about the use of \"partenaires\" twice in the same sentence, which is clumsy at best and potentially ambiguous at worst.

I like Jane\'s \"similar in range\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just looked back through previous questions from the same text. Certainly is all about tariffs ! Another suggestion in light of your additional context and my reading of previous questions. Context does help on each individual question - otherwise it\'s a bit like missing an episode.

\"According to this formula, as average tariff levels in Europe are generally rather low, with little divergence between them, stronger market opportunities exist with the main trading partners as a result.\"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who helped on this one - I'd love to be able to share the points out as everyone's answer was really helpfu, but they go to Nikki for taking the time to come back to the question three or four times - Thanks Nikki !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Since Europe generally has rather low tariffs without a large range a variation,
William Stein
4 +1as Europe has relatively low price averages with small discrepancies, markets opportunities in the m
cjohnstone
5As Europe has low tariffs on average that are similar in range,Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1Because Europe averages fairly low and tightly-grouped tariffs,
Arthur Borges
4suggestion
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3"As Europe has fairly low average tariff levels....."John Peterson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Since Europe generally has rather low tariffs without a large range a variation,


Explanation:
opening up the markets of the major trading partners will have a bigger impact among the partners according to this formula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this means that EU countries have a low protective tariff within the EU, so that other countries would love to be able to import their products at those low rates, which would have a big (probably negative) impact on the EU trade balance.
(la fameuse langue de bois!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, read: would love to be able to export their products into EU countries at those rates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without typos (I hope): Since Europe generally has rather low tariffs without a large range of variation, opening up the markets of the major trading partners will have a bigger impact among the partners according to this formula.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: sounds good!
1 min
  -> Thanks, I thought you were at the birthday party!

agree  Parrot: unless "ouvertures" is specifically some form of deregulation.
6 mins

agree  sujata
8 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: rather low tariffs on average: it is tariffs, her whole text has been about that
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as Europe has relatively low price averages with small discrepancies, markets opportunities in the m


Explanation:
as Europe has relatively low price averages with small discrepancies, markets opportunities with the main trading partners would be better in European partner countries according to (on the basis of) this system
je ne crois as que les tarifs ici soient douaniers, il s'agit de prix et de créneaux de marchés sur un produit donné; l'ambiguité peut venir d'une rédaction mal fichue (partenaires pour désigner deux choses différentes) je le vois comme ça en espérant faire avancer les choses

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like the "market opportunities" for "ouvertures". I have offered a slightly different rendering below. I think there is a word missing in the original too, no?
17 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"As Europe has fairly low average tariff levels....."


Explanation:
A bit more text would help, but I think it implies that markets are more open (fewer barriers to entry) for European-based firms than from those outside the EU. The last sentence is ambiguous (at least for me!) but I'd say that it reads something like: "According to this formula/analysis, markets are much more open among the main trading partners..." ("formula" suggests that the original text may be based on some sort of economic/econometric international trade model where one of the variables is the level of the trading countries' tariffs (which are zero for intra-EU trade).

HTH

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
There is some sort of comparison being made here I feel between two types of partner. I suspect a word is missing at the end of the sentence. I rather like Cjohnstone’s turn of phrase. I too read “ouverture” to mean opportunities.

Another possible rendering :

“According to this formula (1), as average pricing levels in Europe are generally rather low, and not too diverse, market opportunities with the main trading partners are stronger than with XXX partners (2).”

(1) “formule” is obviously referring to something which has gone before. Difficult to make precise suggestions for this word without more info.
(2) Comparison with the main trading partners. Word missing?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your reply to my message. Could you post the sentence before and after the one you have already posted? I seriously think you might be wise to check with your client whether no word is missing at the end of your sentence though !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks forthe additional info. Perhaps there is no word missing after all, but it might be a good idea to doublecheck about the use of \"partenaires\" twice in the same sentence, which is clumsy at best and potentially ambiguous at worst.

I like Jane\'s \"similar in range\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just looked back through previous questions from the same text. Certainly is all about tariffs ! Another suggestion in light of your additional context and my reading of previous questions. Context does help on each individual question - otherwise it\'s a bit like missing an episode.

\"According to this formula, as average tariff levels in Europe are generally rather low, with little divergence between them, stronger market opportunities exist with the main trading partners as a result.\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who helped on this one - I'd love to be able to share the points out as everyone's answer was really helpfu, but they go to Nikki for taking the time to come back to the question three or four times - Thanks Nikki !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As Europe has low tariffs on average that are similar in range,


Explanation:
more market opportunities will open up among trading partners due to this.


PLEASE NOTE: "selon cette formule" refers back to the first part of the sentence, in my opinion and not to something not in this sentence...French rhetoric can be a tricky devil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess I was wrong: it must refer back to the \"linear formula\"

same as above except; due to this linear formula

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because Europe averages fairly low and tightly-grouped tariffs,


Explanation:
the gradual approach/Swiss formula would create greater market opportunities in its main trading partners.


This is all I see in the sentence.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, that's what's in the sentence, and this is a well-structured solution.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)