KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contact société

English translation: contact with a company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contact société
English translation:contact with a company
Entered by: Francis MARC

19:55 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contact société
Suite à une interview et d'un contact société, nous ajoustons en baisse nos prévisions 2002 du faits d'éléments "non recurrents" probablement comptabilisés au T4.
I have no idea what "contact société" means. Help!!!
William Stein
Costa Rica
contact with a company
Explanation:
most probable guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is really \"contact\" (somebody who gave important informations ?)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody! Later on in the translation I found out that the CFO of a company gave a magazine interview which led the authors of the article to call up somebody in the company.
I decided Francis's answer was the closest and since he really needs the points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contact in the companyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4company (long-term, regular) contract
cjohnstone
1 +2OBSERVATION: The " d' " looks strange.
Arthur Borges
2contact with a company
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company (long-term, regular) contract


Explanation:
or else, sub-contracting agreement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 19:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or else again \"in-house contract\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for me no clue is given to any auditing (cf Jane\'s comment), I belive it is much more unexpected contract possibility of a lasting nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not make sense, ok I must be senseless

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, doesn't make sense re writing an audit
2 mins
  -> where did you get the audit idea ?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contact with a company


Explanation:
most probable guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is really \"contact\" (somebody who gave important informations ?)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody! Later on in the translation I found out that the CFO of a company gave a magazine interview which led the authors of the article to call up somebody in the company.
I decided Francis's answer was the closest and since he really needs the points...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, contact with a person in the company
2 mins
  -> how can you be so sure?

neutral  cjohnstone: sense missing for me
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact in the company


Explanation:
It means that the person who wrote your text had an interview with somebody in the company. I think it's an Interview with a company contact". Rather than "interview and contact with a person in the company". See what I mean? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, after getting the \"real\" scoop they are revising their figures --- they\'re accountants right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE:

There might be something missing, but the idea is probably the same: Ask client :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here it is:

This guy is writing to his boss OR to others and he\'s saying that after reading an interview about the company and speaking to someone in the company, he, the writer, who works for some kind of ANALYST OUTFIT, IS SAYING, that they are revising their figures downward ON THE OUTSIDE COMPANY.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suite à une interview et d\'un contact société, nous ajoustons en baisse nos prévisions 2002 du faits d\'éléments \"non recurrents\" probablement comptabilisés au T4.

final: Based on an interview in a finance magazine [] and speaking with our contact [at or in the company], we are revising our 2002 forecast given the \"non-recurring\'\' items which were probably recorded in Q4.

See?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You wouldn\'t say: Based on an interview in a magazine and OUR CONTRACT, now would you??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

William, the guy is a financial analyst and they get their info by reading public information and talking to people inside the companies they are analyzing. If they know them, which is what financial anaylsts try to do, they get better information..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: in A company may be but certainly not THE
6 mins
  -> The writer of the revised figures has a contact in the company; You can say: mon contact société to mean, my contact in the company

neutral  Francis MARC: ce ne serait pas formulé ainsi en français, on ne parle pas de contact dans sa propre société
21 mins
  -> Mais ce n'est pas dans la même sociétë, Francis, Quelqu'un fait un rapport sur une soci'té en regardant leur chiffre. Il revisent en baisse, Mon Dieu, c'est évident que celui qui parle ne travaille pas pour la soc. scrutée. mais enfin

agree  Arthur Borges: Do be patient with me, Jane :-)
37 mins
  -> Sorry, Arthur, but it's snowing here and very cold :) :) Peace and love

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OBSERVATION: The " d' " looks strange.


Explanation:
It should read; 'Suite à ... et à..."

I'd take it back to the client.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFTER READING THE ASKER\'S COMMENT, MAYBE:

After official and unofficial contacts with the company;
After talks with company officers both on and off the record,
After formal and informal contacts with the company,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS, I MEAN JANE\'S COMMENT!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: it is in fact a non-starter this stuff, right, back to client
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: gees, Arthur, bah oui, le type est mon contact société là-bas, tu sais.
29 mins