KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

demande d'avoir

English translation: credit note (noun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir (nom)
English translation:credit note (noun)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

21:53 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: demande d'avoir
..(la marchandise).. fera l'object d'une demande d'avoir

This is in the glossaries under French>German and French>Spanish, but I don't know either of them too well.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
a credit-note
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help - as Arthur says, 'request/issue of a credit note' probably should go in the glossary.
All the best, Amy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a credit-notemchd
4We"ll request/issue a credit note for the merchandise.
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a credit-note


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help - as Arthur says, 'request/issue of a credit note' probably should go in the glossary.
All the best, Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
1 min

agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  VRN
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We"ll request/issue a credit note for the merchandise.


Explanation:
MCHD got the "avoir" right, but maybe it needs a bit more. It's either "request" or "issue" depending on who the author is.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404