KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

numero de BL

English translation: number of delivery note/slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numéro de BL (bon/bordereau de livraison)
English translation:number of delivery note/slip
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:09 Jan 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: numero de BL
"numero de BL" is all I have.

Legal/billing context.

Is this a serial/patent number, or have I missed something?!

Many thanks.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Bill of Lading number
Explanation:
could be, no more context? Is this France? A US co, in france or what?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
yes, that's it. Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delivery slip / orderJH Trads
5 +1Bill of Lading numberJane Lamb-Ruiz
1Wild Guess: Bill of Lading
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bill of Lading number


Explanation:
could be, no more context? Is this France? A US co, in france or what?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
yes, that's it. Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Sorry, there were zero answers when I submitted mine.
8 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: If shipping, yes, but this would suppose the English acronym has been used in French - not impossible - otherwise more likely to be "bon de livraison"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wild Guess: Bill of Lading


Explanation:
Sometimes French uses/invents acronyms for English terms & widgets.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery slip / order


Explanation:

Bon de livraison


delivery slip

Syn.
delivery note
delivery order bon de livraison n. m.

Syn.
bordereau de livraison n. m.


http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm


    nat F, exp bus. fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.A.Joseph: exact. BL is borderau de livraison wereas bill of lading is a connaissement
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Much more likely, unless a shipping document, which is not suggested here. OK, French does sometimes use English acronyms but in ordinary commercial contexts, BL in french would be "bon de livraison".
1 hr
  -> merci Nikki, Bonne Année :-)

agree  Geoff
16 hrs
  -> merci :-)