KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

temps de défilement

English translation: immobilization time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps de défilement [manufacturing finance]
English translation:immobilization time
Entered by: Tony M

08:18 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / industrial management
French term or phrase: temps de défilement
More management jargon!
It's a factor they they wish to reduce, I guess it must be something like 'throughout time'...?
Tony M
France
immobilization time
Explanation:
This is the amount of time that funds are tied-up (immobilized) in the production process:



Interest on working capital: This is an opportunity cost. Working capital comprises the combined costs generated by factors of production invested during the production period, and which are used up in a single process. Since this is a form of capital, it generates certain costs in the form of interest, which naturally depend on the interest rate applied and the time that the investments of each factor remain immobilized during the production period - that is, the time taken to recover the capital invested in each factor, through the sale of the product obtained.
With regard to the interest rate, the base generally used is the price of money, as per bank and savings banks loans, which we shall set at 5 percent.
The immobilization time is defined as the average or maturity period of the production process, and is calculated as the average of the product of each capital invested in the factors used and the time taken to recover the said capital, weighted with the sum of the invested capital.
(see link below)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Perfect, William! Just what I was looking for.

Thanks to CJ too, for the same term --- WS's added reference gave me the confidence to go with it.

Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tie-up factor or timeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4immobilization time
William Stein
4immobilization period or time
cjohnstone
4timing of the objectshule


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timing of the object


Explanation:
Have a look at the reference below where there is a bilingual quality control data sheet.


    www.matsushita-france.fr/europe/ac/download/ datasheet/image/ichqual_3131frfr0802.pdf
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tie-up factor or time


Explanation:
Check out this article: he says working capital is tied up. That's what the French is saying but taking it from the angle of the time it gets to free it up [defiler] or to go through. I would stick with tie-up time or factor

www.peterkeen.com/summitad.htm tie up factor money&hl=en&ie...

two other examples:
... Credit card receipt advances, working capital credit lines. ... Does not
tie up your cash, receivables, credit cards, or bank lines. ...
www.businessfinance.com/find-capital-now.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

MeasureNet - Delivering Value Focused Management
... Value Focused Working Capital Management program teaches attendees innovative ways
to identify opportunities to measure and improve processes which tie up cash ...
www.measure.net/education/vfwcm.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immobilization period or time


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immobilization time


Explanation:
This is the amount of time that funds are tied-up (immobilized) in the production process:



Interest on working capital: This is an opportunity cost. Working capital comprises the combined costs generated by factors of production invested during the production period, and which are used up in a single process. Since this is a form of capital, it generates certain costs in the form of interest, which naturally depend on the interest rate applied and the time that the investments of each factor remain immobilized during the production period - that is, the time taken to recover the capital invested in each factor, through the sale of the product obtained.
With regard to the interest rate, the base generally used is the price of money, as per bank and savings banks loans, which we shall set at 5 percent.
The immobilization time is defined as the average or maturity period of the production process, and is calculated as the average of the product of each capital invested in the factors used and the time taken to recover the said capital, weighted with the sum of the invested capital.
(see link below)



    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/AC117E/ac117e03.htm
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Perfect, William! Just what I was looking for.

Thanks to CJ too, for the same term --- WS's added reference gave me the confidence to go with it.

Many thanks to all!