KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

validation chiffrée

English translation: quantified validation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:validation chiffrée
English translation:quantified validation
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:56 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: validation chiffrée
Minutes of a meeting of the board of directors of a financing company.
"Dans un premier temps, [la Sté] procède [...] à une validation chiffrée des insuffisances de provisions restant à constituer."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
a quantified validation
Explanation:
justification in dollars & cents (or euros)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... one or more comparison groups;; a quantified validation by an external authority;; ... results are clearly and completely documented;; data are disaggregated for ...
www.ed.gov/pubs/edtechprograms/reflections.html - 29k

... Following some quantified validation, it was concluded that the optimum product mix was: l an annual fee of £8. l a modest reduction in interest rate from 29.8 ...
advertising.metro.co.uk/newsinfo/ downloads/Barclaycard.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a quantified validation
Francis MARC
4agreement on... the figures
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a quantified validation


Explanation:
justification in dollars & cents (or euros)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... one or more comparison groups;; a quantified validation by an external authority;; ... results are clearly and completely documented;; data are disaggregated for ...
www.ed.gov/pubs/edtechprograms/reflections.html - 29k

... Following some quantified validation, it was concluded that the optimum product mix was: l an annual fee of £8. l a modest reduction in interest rate from 29.8 ...
advertising.metro.co.uk/newsinfo/ downloads/Barclaycard.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
5 mins

agree  Peter Coles
13 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Agree, but why not use your explanation, i.e., "a dollars and cents justification"
38 mins
  -> just because I don't know the currency used in the context, I mentioned dollars and Euros but it could be yens

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement on... the figures


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632