KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

découverte

English translation: finding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:découverte
English translation:finding
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:02 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: découverte
From the minutes of a meeting of the board of directors of a large financing company that is contemplating the purchase of a movie studio:
"Les seules procédures de vente consisterait à ses yeux, soit dans la découverte par l'équipe en place d'un repreneur, soit dans l'ouverture d'un appel d'offres en 1996."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
the finding
Explanation:
the search and finding of a bunuisses reactivator, "découverte" means that it will be challenging / not obvious
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks! I was reading the sentence wrong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discovery
NancyLynn
4 +2the finding
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the finding


Explanation:
the search and finding of a bunuisses reactivator, "découverte" means that it will be challenging / not obvious

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks! I was reading the sentence wrong.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Yes, as in "the team managing to find a..."
30 mins

agree  cjohnstone: definitely yes
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discovery


Explanation:
that's the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 18:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reprendre- take over

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
8 mins
  -> merci John!

agree  Teletariat
26 mins
  -> merci !