KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

films semi-actifs

English translation: semi-action film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:films semi-actifs
English translation:semi-action film
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

18:06 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: films semi-actifs
"... le cinéma est une discipline en évolution constante et que l'on assistera prochainement au développement de films semi-actifs, dont le budget est moins important."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
semi-action film
Explanation:
Enter semi-action film as search term in Google
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
The answers were all good but since I couldn't tell from context whether it was about animation, I went with semi-action.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi-action filmxxxPaulaMac
4 +1less action oriented films
lefoque
4half-active
Yolanda Broad
3semi (half) animated pictures
cjohnstone
2secondary
NancyLynn
2semi-active movies
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secondary


Explanation:
like b-movies...?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
semi-active movies


Explanation:
traduction littérale, je n'ai pas trouvé de références sur Internet . En général semi-actif est lié à l'entreposage et à l'usage de documents et dossiers

Une autre piste (moins probable) est liée à la façon économique de faire des fils d'animation avec la majeure partie fixe et seuls quelques détails actifs qui changent d'une image à l'autre ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-action film


Explanation:
Enter semi-action film as search term in Google

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
The answers were all good but since I couldn't tell from context whether it was about animation, I went with semi-action.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: Yes, or try "semi-action movie" or simply "semi-action".
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi (half) animated pictures


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de desseins animés, cela voudrait dire des films dont seule une partie relève de l'animation (le plus cher)le reste étant filmé normalement

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less action oriented films


Explanation:
On a hunch i put this in as a search and came up with a number of hits in google. Similarly, more action oriented films gives you a fair number of hits. perhaps this will work for you.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is it because film d'action is an action movie so this is the only answer that makes sense
1 day21 mins

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-active


Explanation:
Has to do with economizing use of pixels in animation process (vs active video):

“Active video end 8 LSBs This 8-bit register holds the LSBs of a 10-bit value which is the end half active video length extending from 0 to 1023 PCK cycles. The two MSBs are located in control register 18.” http://www.fairchildsemi.com/ds/TM/TMC22191.pdf

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547