KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

actif net comptable

English translation: net assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actif net comptable
English translation:net assets
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:19 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: actif net comptable
".. les sociétés [...] ont cédé leur participation dans la [..] à la Banque X, sur la base de l'actif net comptable minoré de 17,5 millions de francs."
I've seen P/B ratio, also balance sheet value, but I'm not sure.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
net assets
Explanation:
net working capital: what's left after you remove expenses
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2net assets
NancyLynn
4net recorded assets, balance sheet assets
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net recorded assets, balance sheet assets


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Government Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité publique
 
net recorded
assets Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

actif comptabilisé
net Source CORRECT,
MASC,

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net assets


Explanation:
net working capital: what's left after you remove expenses

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
15 mins

agree  cjohnstone: net recorded assets
42 mins