KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

intervention

English translation: internal audit procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervention
English translation:internal audit procedures
Entered by: Deb Phillips

20:18 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: intervention
It's everybody's favorite word, here now in another maddeningly vague incarnation:
"Mr. X présente les activités et les résultats du contrôle interne en 1993 (cf. document en annexe.
Soulignant le caractère technique de cette question, M. X souhaiterait disposer au préalable du texte de l'intervention. Il demande si le rapport annuel destiné aux Commissaires aux Comptes ne doit pas réglementairement faire l'object d'une communication au Conseil."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
internal audit procedures
Explanation:
It seems to me that this text relates to the performance of an internal audit in preparation for an annual adit performed by an external firm. However, I may not have understood this correctly. Without broader context and not particularly well-worded, this is what I make of it:

"Mr. X presents the activities and the results of the internal audit in 1993 (Cf document in appendix). Emphasizing the technical nature of this question, Mr. X would like to prepare a preliminary description of the procedures carried out. He asks whether the annual report intended for the External Auditors should not in a regular fashion be made the object of a communication to the Board of Directors."
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Thanks - I had a suspicion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presentation
Francis MARC
4 +2speech
Simon Charass
4 +1statement
cjohnstone
3 +1internal audit proceduresDeb Phillips
4exposé
jmleger
4Talk; speech; presentationxxxVera Fluhr
3reference
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference


Explanation:
the text used as reference

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposé


Explanation:
or speech or whatever in the same vein

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speech


Explanation:
In this context.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: yup, speech it is - just like in Spanish...
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Arthur Borges: Yesssssssssss, or "paper" as is paper read to a scientific convention.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!!!!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presentation


Explanation:
the speaker plans to present some info/data to the audience
Harrap's:
presentation
[prezBn'teNGBn] n (a) (of person, theory, business plan, sales proposal etc) présentation f;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
57 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Karen Tucker: This is usually a safe bet.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talk; speech; presentation


Explanation:
Français/Anglais vocabulaire pour l'informatique, Edition 12:

intervention (f) === speech; talk
intervenant(e) (m/f) === speaker

http://hometown.aol.com/mbaddenda/30.html





    Reference: http://hometown.aol.com/mbaddenda/30.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal audit procedures


Explanation:
It seems to me that this text relates to the performance of an internal audit in preparation for an annual adit performed by an external firm. However, I may not have understood this correctly. Without broader context and not particularly well-worded, this is what I make of it:

"Mr. X presents the activities and the results of the internal audit in 1993 (Cf document in appendix). Emphasizing the technical nature of this question, Mr. X would like to prepare a preliminary description of the procedures carried out. He asks whether the annual report intended for the External Auditors should not in a regular fashion be made the object of a communication to the Board of Directors."

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks - I had a suspicion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement


Explanation:
text or draft of the statement

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
8 hrs