KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sociétés utilisatrices

English translation: client companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sociétés utilisatrices
English translation:client companies
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:44 Jan 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sociétés utilisatrices
sociétés utilisatrices, hors commerces de détail, dont l’effectif est supérieur à 3 salariés.

Sorry, this is all the context that I have.
"User companies" doesn't really make sense, assuming that "sociétés utilisatrices" is a stand alone expression, which I think it is judging by the number of hits on google. Thanks.
Mark Nathan
France
client companies
Explanation:
if you don't like user

not including retailers, with more than 3 full-time workers
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5client companiesRHELLER
4 +1corporate clients
Arthur Borges
4end-user companies (businesses)
cjohnstone
4User groups
Gregory Fischer
4non-retail corporate clients/users with more than three employees
Sara Freitas
4adopter companies
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
client companies


Explanation:
if you don't like user

not including retailers, with more than 3 full-time workers

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or consumer companies
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  NancyLynn: much nicer. Happy New Year Rita!
15 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy and let's drink to a peaceful 2003!

agree  Anna Taylor
28 mins
  -> Merci Anna!

agree  TREX2
1 hr
  -> Merci Daniel!

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> Merci Louise!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopter companies


Explanation:
another alternative

... alliance includes promoter companies like Motorola, 3Com, Ericsson, IBM, Intel, Lucent,
Microsoft, Nokia, Toshiba and nearly 2,000 adopter companies worldwide. ...
ph.motorola.com/access/2000/issue2/2-3.html - 8k

... Technologies Inc., Microsoft Corporation and Motorola, Inc., some of whom had made contributions to the original specification as adopter companies) joined the ...
www.developer.com/ws/proto/article.php/10948_1433291_3 - 35k

... Adopter Companies The OpenML specification can be used, royalty free, by any adopting company that desires to integrate OpenML functionality into hardware or ...
www.khronos.org/members/adopters.html - 13k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate clients


Explanation:
or Rita's "company clients" above.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: oops, Arthur, I guess our answers crossed, but you were slightly ahead of me!
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-retail corporate clients/users with more than three employees


Explanation:
why not corporate as an adjective instead of trying to keep the original structure?
...just another idea!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
User groups


Explanation:
It is general, but it depends on the context....but it works.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-user companies (businesses)


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632