KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ASM

English translation: Advance against Merchandise / AM / seasonal financing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ASM (Avance sur marchandises)
English translation:Advance against Merchandise / AM / seasonal financing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:17 Jan 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ASM
Part of a loan account statement:
AGIOS DE LA PERIODE:
Agios sur le capital restant en début de période (restant du - agios et ASM du mois précédent)
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
seasonal financing
Explanation:
ASM = Avance sur marchandises

L’avance sur marchandises est un crédit destiné aux entreprises industrielles ou commerciales qui exercent une activité saisonnière et qui, donc, sont tenues d’avoir en début de compagne une quantité de marchandises stockées qui sera écoulé progressivement sur une période plus ou moins longue. Ce crédit peut atteindre 80% du prix de revient de la marchandise.

i.e. this is a special financing arrangement for companies whose business is very seasonal.
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your comprehensive and rapid answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seasonal financingPeter Coles
3current (ongoing) month (bank) charges
cjohnstone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current (ongoing) month (bank) charges


Explanation:
ASM could be "agios sur mois" ie charges for (on) current, ongoing month

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasonal financing


Explanation:
ASM = Avance sur marchandises

L’avance sur marchandises est un crédit destiné aux entreprises industrielles ou commerciales qui exercent une activité saisonnière et qui, donc, sont tenues d’avoir en début de compagne une quantité de marchandises stockées qui sera écoulé progressivement sur une période plus ou moins longue. Ce crédit peut atteindre 80% du prix de revient de la marchandise.

i.e. this is a special financing arrangement for companies whose business is very seasonal.


    Reference: http://www.atlasvista.info/dossiers.php?op=printpage&artid=9...
Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your comprehensive and rapid answer.