KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

J + 10j

English translation: "jour 0/jour 1 + 10 jours" = 10 days after [an event]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J + 10j
English translation:"jour 0/jour 1 + 10 jours" = 10 days after [an event]
Entered by: Rachel Vanarsdall

18:03 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: J + 10j
Application des exigences de reporting dicté par les standards de l’EVCA et de l’AFIC, garantissant une information précise des investisseurs par :
· Un reporting de niveau 2,
· Un calcul de valeur liquidative trimestriel à J+10j ,
· Un rapport de gestion complet semestriel.
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
usually stands for "jour 0 + 10 jours" or "jour 1 + 10 jours"
Explanation:
I've seen documents where this can be literally translated as something like
day 1 + 10 days
or day 0 + 10 days

not sure how to translate it here though..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of this type of construction:

La comptabilité doit être organisée, non pas pour sortir un résultat comptable et fiscal une fois par an à j+90, mais plutôt pour permettre au contrôleur de gestion de sortir au moins chaque mois à J+10,

http://pro.wanadoo.fr/controle.de.gestion/html/dual.htm

It also appears frequently in medical documents (j + 60j = 60 days post-surgery, etc.)

I agree with Francis MARC that in this case it probably means 10 days after the close of the quarter.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
You convinced me with the medical reference.

Thanks very much.

Lesley Sawyer
sawyerlesley@aol.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4D + 10 days
Francis MARC
5term date and ten days over (or in addition or ten additional days)
cjohnstone
5a jour + 10 jours updated quarterly cash-in value and 10-day cash-in valueJane Lamb-Ruiz
3usually stands for "jour 0 + 10 jours" or "jour 1 + 10 jours"
Rachel Vanarsdall
1subsections 1 to 10, section J
NancyLynn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
subsections 1 to 10, section J


Explanation:
a guess, of course, but it looks like a list under section J, 1j to 10j

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: it's schedule if I may
40 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a jour + 10 jours updated quarterly cash-in value and 10-day cash-in value


Explanation:
:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a guess for a J and a J10

the second, in fact, would then be:

updated 10-day cash in value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à jour + 10 days means: updated and at 10 days not 1 day plus ten days,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usually stands for "jour 0 + 10 jours" or "jour 1 + 10 jours"


Explanation:
I've seen documents where this can be literally translated as something like
day 1 + 10 days
or day 0 + 10 days

not sure how to translate it here though..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of this type of construction:

La comptabilité doit être organisée, non pas pour sortir un résultat comptable et fiscal une fois par an à j+90, mais plutôt pour permettre au contrôleur de gestion de sortir au moins chaque mois à J+10,

http://pro.wanadoo.fr/controle.de.gestion/html/dual.htm

It also appears frequently in medical documents (j + 60j = 60 days post-surgery, etc.)

I agree with Francis MARC that in this case it probably means 10 days after the close of the quarter.


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
You convinced me with the medical reference.

Thanks very much.

Lesley Sawyer
sawyerlesley@aol.com

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
D + 10 days


Explanation:
D = D day (le jour de fin de trimestre)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
42 mins

agree  Peter Coles
51 mins

agree  VRN
56 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term date and ten days over (or in addition or ten additional days)


Explanation:
I have met this before for what it may help

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632