KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sens de la volonté

English translation: as wished / desired by


02:31 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sens de la volonté
La RTT, rencontrant également des difficultés dans le domaine de l’hôtellerie et la restauration, le gouvernement a décidé de supprimer les aides promises, condamnant de fait sa mise en œuvre. S’il va, ainsi, dans le sens de la volonté de l’UMIH (plus important syndicat patronal de la profession), il remet en cause l’accord signé entre les représentants des salariés (CGT-CFDT) et deux fédérations patronales minoritaires (réunies dans un nouveau syndicat, le Synhorcat )
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:as wished / desired by
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to the will of the UMIH
swisstell
4 +1as wished / desired byJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to the will of the UMIH


Explanation:
in the sense of the will/desire of the UMIH

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
24 mins

agree  KMPrice
591 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as wished / desired by


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
21 mins