KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

expert comptable diplome

English translation: Certified Public Accountant (U.S.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expert comptable
English translation:Certified Public Accountant (U.S.)
Entered by: Sara Freitas

14:29 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: expert comptable diplome
sorry for lack of accents...

would this be C.P.A. in American English?
Sara Freitas
France
Certified Public Accounting (CPA)
Explanation:
yes for the USA
with regards from the USA
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Certified Public Accounting (CPA)
swisstell
3 +3expert chartered accountant
Jonathan MacKerron
5Graduated Corporate Accountant
ckatsidonis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expert chartered accountant


Explanation:
as per Shorter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES it is CPA!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entry in Shorter:
\"CPA:
Am (abbr Certified Public Accountant) expert-comptable m\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certified Public Accounting (CPA)


Explanation:
yes for the USA
with regards from the USA

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Albu: I guess "accounting" means compatibilité.
1 min

agree  Francis MARC
2 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins

agree  sktrans: "Accountant"
3 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "diplômé" meaning "qualified", thus qualified C.P.A. (US). For the record, in the UK = qualified chartered accountant (if ACA or FCA) or qualified certified accountant (if ACCA or FCCA).
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graduated Corporate Accountant


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it. It is always difficult to translate job titles and there are not always equivalents...

If it can be useful, here is what Eurodicautom gives for expert comptable:

Subject - "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)"(=CO)


Definition comptable diplôme et inscrit à une organisation professionnelle(Ordre des experts comptables),exerçant dans le secteur libéral(France)ou au sein d'une entreprise(Royaume-Uni,Etats-Unis)

Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990
(1)
TERM expert comptable

Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990

Note {DOM} analyse financière
{GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM expert-comptable

Reference Rép.activités indiv.et professions(SEDOC),DOC V/1215/74,CCE

Note {DOM} analyse financière
{GRM} n.m.


Definition professional accountant;as such,he is entitled to use the letters A.C.after his name ;a person whose profession is the checking and auditing of bookkeeping

Reference BTM TFI 75 ;International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1)
ABBREV A.C.A.),or Fellow Chartered Accountants

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990;BTM TFI 75;European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991 [VE2,VE4,VE10];statistisches Bundesamt;MBZ;BTM-TFI75;Reg.of occupations and professions(SEDOC),DOC V/1215/74,CEC;International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
{REG} American English
(2)
ABBREV F.C.A.).A lower ranking is:Certified Accountants

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990;BTM TFI 75;European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991 [VE2,VE4,VE10];statistisches Bundesamt;MBZ;BTM-TFI75;Reg.of occupations and professions(SEDOC),DOC V/1215/74,CEC;International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
{REG} American English
(3)
TERM Certified Public Accountant

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990;International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
{REG} American English
(4)
TERM Chartered Accountant

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990;BTM TFI 75

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
(5)
TERM C.A.

Reference BTM TFI 75

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
(6)
TERM qualified accountant

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
(7)
TERM auditor

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991 [VE2,VE4,VE10];statistisches Bundesamt;MBZ;International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
(8)
TERM registered accountant

Reference MBZ

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
(9)
TERM outside accountant

Reference BTM-TFI75

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
(10)
TERM public accountant

Reference BTM-TFI75

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
(11)
TERM accountant

Reference Reg.of occupations and professions(SEDOC),DOC V/1215/74,CEC;International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants
(12)
TERM certified accountant

Note {NTE} in the UK Chartered Accountants are either Associate Chartered Accountants



ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French