KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

volontariat

English translation: voluntary compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volontariat
English translation:voluntary compliance
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:24 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate planning
French term or phrase: volontariat
Can anyone confirm or deny my rendering of that phrase in the following passage?:
"Le Président confirme cependant que la réduction des effectifs sera poursuivie. Il rappelle à cet égard que, si l'objectif du premier plan social portait sur la suppression de 1 124 postes à partir de mesures s'appuyant sur le volontariat, au 31 mars 1995 une réduction de 1 500 à 1 600 postes aura finalement pu être obtenue."
-> "The Chairman confirmed, however, that the downsizing will continue. He added that if the objective of the first planned redundancy scheme was to eliminate 1,124 jobs using measures that relied on voluntary cooperation, at March 31, 1995 the elimination of 1,500-1,600 jobs will finally have been achieved."
Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
voluntary compliance
Explanation:
ARRET Fédération générale des mines et de la métallurgie CFDT c/ Cie IBM France du 12/01/1999 : Une mesure de réduction des effectifs n’engendre pas nécessairement l’obligation d’élaborer un plan social dès lors que cette mesure s’inscrit dans la gestion prévisionnelle de l’emploi.

2 conditions sine qua non pour etre exonere de la presentation d’un plan social :

Les mesures projetées doivent s’inscrire dans le cadre d’un appel au volontariat des salariés. Aucune mesure ne doit être imposée au salarié.
Les mesures de réduction des effectifs ne doivent entraîner aucune rupture de contrats de travail.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Yep. en effet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voluntary compliance
William Stein
4few tidbits:
Anna Taylor
4volontary departure(s) ...
Francis MARC
4voluntary workxxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary work


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volontary departure(s) ...


Explanation:
... with compensations, of course, instead of firing for economical reasons

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
few tidbits:


Explanation:
-The French text is in the present tense, so should be the English.
-instead of "add", I would use "remind", which is closer to "rappelle"
- for "au 31 Mars", I would use "as of March 31st"
Except these little ones, I find the translation quite good.


Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary compliance


Explanation:
ARRET Fédération générale des mines et de la métallurgie CFDT c/ Cie IBM France du 12/01/1999 : Une mesure de réduction des effectifs n’engendre pas nécessairement l’obligation d’élaborer un plan social dès lors que cette mesure s’inscrit dans la gestion prévisionnelle de l’emploi.

2 conditions sine qua non pour etre exonere de la presentation d’un plan social :

Les mesures projetées doivent s’inscrire dans le cadre d’un appel au volontariat des salariés. Aucune mesure ne doit être imposée au salarié.
Les mesures de réduction des effectifs ne doivent entraîner aucune rupture de contrats de travail.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Yep. en effet