KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avec un objectif de suppressions de postes en ligne

English translation: in line with, in keeping with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en ligne avec
English translation:in line with, in keeping with
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

18:29 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate planning
French term or phrase: avec un objectif de suppressions de postes en ligne
I'm confused by the meaning of the phrase that I have bracketed below:
"Il indique qu'un deuxième plan social sera négocié à l'issue de la présentation des comptes de l'exercice 1994 et de l'élection des représentants du personnel, et que la procédure utilisée demeurera probablement identique à celle appliqueée pour le premier plan (durée de douze mois notamment) [avec un objectif de suppressions de postes en ligne avec celui de réduction du coefficient d'exploitation]."
Do they mean to eliminate online jobs?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
in line with the objective
Explanation:
I think they mean "an objective of elimination of positions in line with the objective of reduction of..."
etc.
not a polished rendering but I think that's the idea - not "online jobs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:39:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

Acces Industrie : résultats en ligne avec les objectifs
Le spécialiste européen de la location de nacelle élévatrices Acces Industrie annonce des résultats 2001 conformes à ses prévisions.


Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess I need a breather.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in line with the objective
Rachel Vanarsdall
4too long to translate, let's resume/explain
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in line with the objective


Explanation:
I think they mean "an objective of elimination of positions in line with the objective of reduction of..."
etc.
not a polished rendering but I think that's the idea - not "online jobs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:39:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

An example:

Acces Industrie : résultats en ligne avec les objectifs
Le spécialiste européen de la location de nacelle élévatrices Acces Industrie annonce des résultats 2001 conformes à ses prévisions.




Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks! I guess I need a breather.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
7 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, like "in keeping with".
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too long to translate, let's resume/explain


Explanation:
-a second plan will be negociated (after 1994 finalization and representatives elections)
- same procedure than for the first plan, 12 month process
- the number of jobs suppressions will be correlated (aligned with)with the operating (cost/revenue) ration

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500