KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

solidairement et indivisiblement

English translation: jointly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solidairement et indivisiblement
English translation:jointly

10:49 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: solidairement et indivisiblement
X reste solidairement et indivisiblement tenu du paiement de toutes sommes impayées ...

Can I just translate by : jointly liable to ... ?
xxxswani
Jointly liable for ...
Explanation:
... payment etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I too considered jointly and severally liable but this would require a plural subject e.g the directors of X are jointly and severally liable for ..., whereas here \"X reste ...\"
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Jointly liable for ...Peter Coles
4 +3jointly and severally liable for ...
Francis MARC
4 +1joint and several liability
Sarah Ponting
4jointly and indivisibly liable
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jointly liable for ...


Explanation:
... payment etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I too considered jointly and severally liable but this would require a plural subject e.g the directors of X are jointly and severally liable for ..., whereas here \"X reste ...\"

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

agree  Andrei Albu
5 mins

agree  Parrot
22 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: fixed expression is jointly and severally;doesn't jointly imply more than one anyway?" required to pay for 25 percent of damages if he is found- will not be held proportionately liable,but instead joint and severally liable hillsource.house.gov/Legislativ
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several liability


Explanation:
for payment of...

as an alternative for jointly liable

"In the event of a jointly commissioned engagement, the Clients have assumed
joint and several liability for payment of the invoice amount"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can also say \"jointly and severally liable for\"


    www.landwellglobal.com/images/nl/eng/custom/ nl_downloads/algemene_voorwaarden_eng.pdf
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> merci, Steffen

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jointly and severally liable for ...


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Customs and Excise
Domaine(s)
  – Douanes et accise
 
jointly and severally
liable for all duties
levied Source

solidairement
responsables de tous
les droits imposés
Source

75-71-719. Persons jointly and severally liable with seller; ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 75-71-719. Persons jointly
and severally liable with seller; contribution. Every person ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/75/071/0719.htm - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Minnesota Rule 2785.1400 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Subpart 1. Joint and several liability. Each current member is jointly
and severally liable for all liabilities and expenses of the pool. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/2785/1400.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Title 29-A - §1652. Owner and renter jointly and severally ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... c. 683, Pt. A, @2 (new); Pt. B, @5 (aff)) §1652. Owner and renter
jointly and severally liable. 1. Liability. An owner engaged in ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 29-A/title29-Asec1652.html - 7k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
8 mins

agree  AllisonK
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly and indivisibly liable


Explanation:
For example:

Pollution Litigation Review - April 2002
... Press 4/8/02 On April 5, 2002, it was reported that the Louisiana Supreme Court held that all asbestos defendants are jointly and indivisibly liable for a ...
www.facworld.com/FACworld.nsf/doc/Polllitrev0402

"Severally" does not apply in this case because:
1) there is only one defendant, as mentioned above
2) severally, which really means taken separately, is the opposite of indivisibly, which means taken as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. 35,928-CA COURT OF APPEAL SECOND CIRCUIT STATE OF LOUISIANA * ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ms. Adger is domiciled in the parish of Caddo and the plaintiffs have pleaded that the defendants are \"jointly, severally, and indivisibly liable\" for the ...
www.lacoa2.org/35928ca.pdf

\"Indivisibly sounds a little strange for a single defendant, too. Maybe that means it is prohibited to put him in the blender!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737