KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

livre de paie

English translation: payroll journal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:livre de paie
English translation:payroll journal
Entered by: shule

13:21 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: livre de paie
comptabilité
mostafa tabarak
payroll journal
Explanation:
Journal auxiliaire dans lequel sont consignés tous les renseignements relatifs à la rémunération des salariés de l'entité : classe salariale, taux de base, salaires de chaque période, précomptes, saisies, etc.

Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4payroll journalshule
5 +3payroll
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +2pay (roll) register
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payroll


Explanation:
-

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
10 mins
  -> Thanks! ;o)

agree  Mary Lalevee
3 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payroll journal


Explanation:
Journal auxiliaire dans lequel sont consignés tous les renseignements relatifs à la rémunération des salariés de l'entité : classe salariale, taux de base, salaires de chaque période, précomptes, saisies, etc.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 min

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
18 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay (roll) register


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews: The payroll register is usually organized by individual paid and the payroll journal by general ledger accounts.
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs