KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

GFX

English translation: GFX (Government-Furnished Requirements and Services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GFX
English translation:GFX (Government-Furnished Requirements and Services)
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

07:45 Jan 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / procurement contracts
French term or phrase: GFX
In a procurement contract, this GFX is defined as follows: "tous les elements a fournir par le Gouvernement, coposant les Equipment Fournis par le Gouvernement (GFE), les Installations Fournies par le Gouvernement (GFF) et les Informations Fournies par le Gouvernement (GFI)." This definition would suggest that these abbreviations are from English (Gouvernment-Furnished Equipment, etc.), so is this a common referent in the UK for Government Furnished X "Whatever"? What would be the UK English equivalent? For the time being I am leaving GFX as is, and would appreciate any help. It seems clear from the context that it is not "Graphics", the most common referent one finds on the Web. TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
GFX government furnished requirements and services
Explanation:
This is what I found on the web. See the link below. I also found government feed and export for a text about rice Asia, but it's obviously not your context!
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
This is perfect! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GFX government furnished requirements and services
Gayle Wallimann
3GFx
Francis MARC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GFX government furnished requirements and services


Explanation:
This is what I found on the web. See the link below. I also found government feed and export for a text about rice Asia, but it's obviously not your context!


    www.sy.com/milapps/log/govequip.html - 5k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
This is perfect! Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GFx


Explanation:
X could be xyz, whatever is furnished by the governement (like the ones developped after)
GFx is the title/header, for all that items having GF in common

So I recommand here a x instead of a X to show that X is not a specific product

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500