KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

procédure de relâche

English translation: days off OR vacation times


22:14 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: procédure de relâche
Dans un effort conjoint XX-YY, nous avons créé une équipe dont le mandat sera d'harmoniser les procédures de relâche entre les deux compagnies.

Two vehicle manufacturing companies.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:days off OR vacation times
Explanation:
jours de relâche are days off; or périodes de congés. The text should tell you if they mean the six weeks vacation time or the weekly days off.


In my opinion, it means the days off between the two companies required coordination
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Jane got me on the right foot, but I've chosen to use 'downtime' as this could be a global term for both days off and vacation time. Thanks for all suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1days-off policy harmonization
Francis MARC
5days off OR vacation timesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4procedure for staff breaksPeter Coles
4production quotas
cjohnstone
3procedure for reducing productionxxxBourth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure for staff breaks


Explanation:
It doesn't sound like much, but it's the sort of issue that causes all sorts of problems when integrating companies.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedure for reducing production


Explanation:
Several possibilities, depending on the relationship between the companies (principal manufacturer and subcontractor, two "rival" companies, like Peugeot/Citroën).

It could mean that when the main manufacturer reduces production (because people aren't buying cars at that time of year, say), its suppliers also reduce their production. Or it could be that when Peugeot (say) is not ready to launch its new model, Citroën (say) will hold off the release of its new model, so as not a get an "unfair" advantage and deprive its sister company of sales.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
days off OR vacation times


Explanation:
jours de relâche are days off; or périodes de congés. The text should tell you if they mean the six weeks vacation time or the weekly days off.


In my opinion, it means the days off between the two companies required coordination

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Jane got me on the right foot, but I've chosen to use 'downtime' as this could be a global term for both days off and vacation time. Thanks for all suggestions!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
days-off policy harmonization


Explanation:
... Mueller Brass – Two men fired, one didn’t report back to work after 8 days
off, policy is 3 days w/oa call and you’re fired. ... Ford Motor Co. ...
www.pitt.edu/~lawwomen/outlines/Labor Law2000.doc

Australian car workers speak on GM strike - [ Traduire cette page ]
... They used to compare us with Opel in Germany, when they ... now we are being told to have nine days off in July ... media that says nothing, it's also the policy of the ...
www.wsws.org/workers/1998/jun1998/aus-j30.shtml - 22k

[PDF]Jaguar inches ahead
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The company had tried giving workers extra days off in a ... says it could not sustain this policy in the ... Based on GM's Epsilon platform, Opel intends to expand ...
www.mellor.net/mellor/enews.nsf/edition/D3502A81857B0938CA2... $file/E-NEWS074.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: days-off policy
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production quotas


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632