KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Merci de raver la mention inutile: OUI NON accepte le prelevement du solde

English translation: Thank you for crossing out the unnecessary answer: YES NO...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Merci de rayer la mention inutile: OUI NON accepte le prelevement du solde
English translation:Thank you for crossing out the unnecessary answer: YES NO...
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

06:26 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Rental contract for Gites in France
French term or phrase: Merci de raver la mention inutile: OUI NON accepte le prelevement du solde
This phrase is on a contract for a rental apartment in France. It is right below where I am supposed to enter my credit card number.
Judy Spencer
Thank you for crossing out the unnecessary answer: YES NO...
Explanation:
I accept automatic deduction (payment) for the amount due.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Bi-lingual teacher
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
The answer was clearly stated and seemed to be an accurate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Please cross out the inappropriate word: Do/Do not accept automatic withdrawal
William Stein
5 +3Please cross out the box that does not applyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Thank you for crossing out the unnecessary answer: YES NO...
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Please delete as appropriate
Mary Worby
5please tick appropriate box: Yes, I accept automatic withdrawal or No, I do not accept automatic witdiabolo
4 +1Thanks for crossing out the inappropriate statement: ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you for crossing out the unnecessary answer: YES NO...


Explanation:
I accept automatic deduction (payment) for the amount due.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Bi-lingual teacher

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
The answer was clearly stated and seemed to be an accurate translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
39 mins

agree  Teletariat
58 mins

neutral  writeaway: Have you ever really seen this on a form in English? It's just another way of saying please in this case
3 days19 hrs
  -> Of course not, but I understood that the person asking wanted to know what she was going to be doing. She is not translating the document for others.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks for crossing out the inappropriate statement: ...


Explanation:
... YES NO Accept the balance drawing

Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Law and Justice
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
 
cross out
inappropriate
statement Source

rayer la mention inutile
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
39 mins

neutral  Lucy-Jane Michel: You can only say 'thanks/thank you for' AFTER an event in English, not as an instruction...it has to be 'Please...'
2633 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please cross out the inappropriate word: Do/Do not accept automatic withdrawal


Explanation:
The landlord's asking whether or not you'll authorize him to withdraw your rent directly from your bank account.

If you want some free legal advice, I'd think twice about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think there are any \"boxes\" on the form. That would be \"crochez la case\", not \"rayer la mention\".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: I'd think twice too (and "raver" should, of course, be "rayer")
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 days17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please tick appropriate box: Yes, I accept automatic withdrawal or No, I do not accept automatic wit


Explanation:
For once it is longer in English than in French and I think it's better in the positive (tick) than in the egative (cross out)

diabolo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
21 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: I think on a contract you need to do what it says, i.e. cross one out, irrespective of how positive or negative it sounds ;-)
27 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: if she does this with the existing web site, she will get the opposite answer from the French. See what I mean?
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please delete as appropriate


Explanation:
Yes No

Please debit my account.

i.e. cross out no (non) if you're happy for them to take the money from your credit card account, and yes (oui) if you'd rather they didn't.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins

agree  cjohnstone: oui, c'est ce que je dirais aussi
4 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: In this case, it is an EXISTING site. If you make it culturally right, her answer will be the opposite of what the French says...
5 hrs
  -> Can't agree with you, Jane. Maybe it's a British thing but we most definitely do 'delete' the inappropriate answer. And there is no evidence to suggest this is an electronic form ... ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please cross out the box that does not apply


Explanation:
Yes No I do not want direct deposit

PLEASE NOTE MAJOR CULTURAL DIFFERENCE WITH ENGLISH!!!!!

The French ask you to cross out the box that does not apply...

In English, you tick the box you want...

So be careful or you will do the opposite of what you really want to do.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation re the posting:
The poster says that on a website, they ask her to do something with the existing phrases:

Rayer la mention INUTILE YES NO I don\'t want direct deposit.

ie the system is set up this way already, the system is not asking for translation SO

If you want direct deposit, you CROSS out the NO I don\'t want it.
IF you DON\'t WANT direct deposit, you cross out the YES, and you don\'t get the direct deposit.

The cultural difference comes from the fact that IN English, we ask people to tick a box for WHAT THEY WANT AND NOT TO CROSS OUT WHAT THEY DON\'T WANT.

If the poster\'s answer is switched around to the English-type answer of TICK THE BOX you want: she will get the opposite answer to what she might want. IF the web site designer had asked for a translation, THEN it could be made culturally \"correct\".

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
16 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: Sorry, maybe I'm missing something here, but I see no cultural difference. In English you 'delete as appropriate' i.e. you cross out the one you don't want.
29 mins
  -> NO, in English we don't delete anything. WE CHECK boxes for the option we want. The French cross out the option that does not apply. Don't you see the difference? The result May be the same but the procedure is not and on a pre-existing electronic form,..

agree  Yolanda Broad: good explanation
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  writeaway: a real case of last but certainly not least..
3 days11 hrs