ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tableau de bord

English translation: quality control indicators (dashboard-monitored)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indicateurs de qualité (suivis grâce à des tableaux de bord)
English translation:quality control indicators (dashboard-monitored)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:29 Mar 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tableau de bord
projet entend définir des indicateurs de qualité (Quality Performance Indicators) qui pourront être suivis grâce à des tableaux de bord.
Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
can't you just drop the awkward tableaux de bord
Explanation:
and just translate "quality performance indicators" to be monitored. This is all part of Business Intelligence anyway, and whether you use tableaux de bord or not is irrelevant, what you want is the performance indicators and monitor them, and act on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-20 21:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean by this that people like Peoplesoft, SAP and so on, just mention that you need to be able to have the key performance indicators in a convenient format, and look at them, and decide what to do next.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4can't you just drop the awkward tableaux de bordxxxntouzet
5 +1dashboardMike Birch
5performance indicators
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1Key performance indicators
Ségolène Neilson
4quality (or performance) follow-up
cjohnstone
4reporting packageMary Lalevee
2indicators screen
Florence Evans
1control panelsDiane Ferland


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indicators screen


Explanation:
A guess.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: no screen here
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key performance indicators


Explanation:
heard in motor industry

harraps donne management chart
mais c'est moins précis

Ségolène Neilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: management chart means he can avoid repeating performance indicators twice in the same sentence...
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance indicators


Explanation:
C'est ce que me donne le Dico Oxford...
Si cela puet t'être utile...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
control panels


Explanation:
quel est le contexte? Si les Quality Control Indicators parraissent sur un ordinateur, je crois que control panel serait approprié.

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can't you just drop the awkward tableaux de bord


Explanation:
and just translate "quality performance indicators" to be monitored. This is all part of Business Intelligence anyway, and whether you use tableaux de bord or not is irrelevant, what you want is the performance indicators and monitor them, and act on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-20 21:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean by this that people like Peoplesoft, SAP and so on, just mention that you need to be able to have the key performance indicators in a convenient format, and look at them, and decide what to do next.


xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone: oui mais j'ai encore une idée plus simple (simpliste? ) voirci-dessous
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  danyce
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: Please enter in glossary once graded (you might add vbaby's "dashboard" as an additional term...)
7 days
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality (or performance) follow-up


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1624

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting package


Explanation:
This is another possible translation.
HTH

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dashboard


Explanation:
Although the term is originally French (I think), the calque has arrived in English, and is used by all the MIS software companies - Siebel, SAS etc. ...
The meaning is of course a snapshot of key indicators.


    Reference: http://www.siebel.com/products/service/call_center/knowing_c...
Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: exactly
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks