KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

assiette

English translation: base / basis for calculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assiette
English translation:base / basis for calculation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:00 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: assiette
La politique de couverture a pour effet de limiter l'assiette de cet impact à l'encours clients.
Joy Lewis
basis for calculation
Explanation:
As in the "assiette" on which income tax, taxe d'habitation, etc. is due.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to below:
assessment - The method by which a tax authority raises a bill for a particular tax and sends it to the taxpayer or the taxpayer\'s agent. The assessment may be **based on figures already agreed between the authority and the taxpayer** or it may be an estimate by the tax authorities ...
[A Dictionary of Finance, Oxford]

So an assessment is the amount of money one pays and the means of calculating that amount, based on a (larger) amount serving as the basis for calculation.

There may well be a \"proper English noun\" for this, but I don\'t believe it is \"assessment\".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4basis for calculationxxxBourth
5 +3assessmentWill Matter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basis for calculation


Explanation:
As in the "assiette" on which income tax, taxe d'habitation, etc. is due.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to below:
assessment - The method by which a tax authority raises a bill for a particular tax and sends it to the taxpayer or the taxpayer\'s agent. The assessment may be **based on figures already agreed between the authority and the taxpayer** or it may be an estimate by the tax authorities ...
[A Dictionary of Finance, Oxford]

So an assessment is the amount of money one pays and the means of calculating that amount, based on a (larger) amount serving as the basis for calculation.

There may well be a \"proper English noun\" for this, but I don\'t believe it is \"assessment\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonor
3 mins

agree  marinagil: tax base / tax basis
1 day7 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: or just base
1 day13 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Agree with Mary: plain old "base" will do.
8 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assessment


Explanation:
The proper English noun for the basis of calculation is "assessment".

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
17 hrs

agree  danyce
1 day11 hrs