KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

personne in paie

English translation: payroll dept


17:18 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: personne in paie
personne in paie (le département d'une entreprise)...

I think this is the person in charge of payments...
susana
English translation:payroll dept
Explanation:
l'expression n'est pas française

a little bit more of context would be helpfull

tks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
accounting dept ( in france they are in charge of salaries payments)
or
Staff dept
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8payroll dept
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1paymaster
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
payroll dept


Explanation:
l'expression n'est pas française

a little bit more of context would be helpfull

tks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
accounting dept ( in france they are in charge of salaries payments)
or
Staff dept

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
53 mins
  -> Tks Willmatter

agree  Florence Evans: I don't understand the word either.
59 mins
  -> Tks Florence

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
1 hr
  -> Tks coxcofab

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Tks Enza

agree  lauravienna
3 hrs
  -> Merci lauravienna

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> Merci Louise

agree  xxxBourth: Assuming they mean "à la paie", which IS used colloquially.
4 hrs
  -> Yep - tks

agree  xxxSilLiz
6 hrs
  -> Tks Silitz

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paymaster


Explanation:
if it's the person in charge of paying out wages or salaries

If it's the department, then I agree with Thierry and also with her remark that it's not a french expresssion - there's something wrong with your original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 17:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also heard them referred to as payroll officers

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: this is what i was going to propose but Enza beat me to it!
47 mins
  -> I'm faster on the draw but according to additional info the asker provided,I'd have to agree with Payroll dept.