KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

milliard

English translation: billion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:milliard
English translation:billion
Entered by: RHELLER

17:21 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: milliard
par milliard de dollars
susana
billion
Explanation:
it's in the dictionary
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8billionRHELLER
4 +2billionJames Hulbert


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
billion


Explanation:
it's in the dictionary

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
3 mins
  -> thanks sil

agree  Attila Piróth: Yep, both UK and US. The former British use of billion for a million million is no longer valid. (The Macmillan Good English Handbook).
3 mins
  -> merci Attila!

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
4 mins
  -> merci Madeleine!

agree  Enza Longo
6 mins
  -> merci Enza!

agree  Annie Tétrault
19 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs

agree  Peter Coles: Though the UK usage of billion as one million million is still in use as a technical term in mathematics, in common usage it we have now adopted the US definition.
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
billion


Explanation:
= 'billion', that is, a thousand million

James Hulbert
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs