KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

C.C.P.

English translation: Bank Giro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CCP
English translation:Bank Giro
Entered by: Anielka

21:24 Mar 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: C.C.P.
Found in a letter.

C.C.P Montpellier 107789H
Anielka
compte chèque postal
Explanation:
compte chèque postal
Définition :
Compte ouvert aux chèques postaux à une entreprise ou à un particulier et sur lequel ont lieu les mouvements de dépôt et de retrait de fonds de l'entreprise ou du particulier.
Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
compte courant postal n. m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, \"postal cheque account\".
Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
I think that you are right. In the UK, I think we would call this a Bank Giro. Anyone can comment on that ?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4compte chèque postal
Irene S.
5 +1Postal account No. 107789H managed by the Montpellier (France) centre...xxxntouzet
4 +1See explanationxxxSilLiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Contract Change Proposal / Concurrency Control Protocol

Since there is no further context (just a number, which could be the proposal or protocol number)

for further suggestions, check www.acronymfinder.com

Hope it helps

xxxSilLiz
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: postal checking account
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compte chèque postal


Explanation:
compte chèque postal
Définition :
Compte ouvert aux chèques postaux à une entreprise ou à un particulier et sur lequel ont lieu les mouvements de dépôt et de retrait de fonds de l'entreprise ou du particulier.
Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
compte courant postal n. m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, \"postal cheque account\".

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I think that you are right. In the UK, I think we would call this a Bank Giro. Anyone can comment on that ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
17 mins
  -> merci, chaplin

agree  VBaby
31 mins
  -> merci, VBaby

agree  xxxBourth
31 mins
  -> merci, Bourth

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
32 mins
  -> merci, Elisabeth

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Postal account No. 107789H managed by the Montpellier (France) centre...


Explanation:
...of postal accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also have a postal account, which is why.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes and very lovely dog..fits with my horse (colour)
14 mins
  -> thanks and my dog very little, afraid of your big white horse!