KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ADV

English translation: sales management/administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ADV (administration des ventes)
English translation:sales management/administration
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:57 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / CV
French term or phrase: ADV
On a CV in French from France.

ADV is used twice in the CV, professional experience category. I was going to use "sales advisor" the first time that I saw it, but now I'm not so sure. (I cannot contact the client, unfortunately!) Here are the two contexts:
*développement et lancement de la gamme: négociation du tarif avec le client, développement de la gamme (certification des produits, coordination industrielle + ADV).

* Suivie commerciale: Supervision des distributeurs locaux et extension du réseau, correspondance régulière avec ADV pour le suivi commercial, suivi des résultats, prévisions budgétaires.

Merci beaucoup!
Gayle Wallimann
administration des ventes: sales management/administration
Explanation:
What a coincidence! I have the same acronym in a text I'm working on and just got back the above answer from my client.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Karen for confirming...it is in the glossary too, but I thought there might be something else out there.
Thanks to all of you!
Kind regards,
Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2administration des ventes: sales management/administrationKaren Tucker
3ou alors auxiliaire de vente
cjohnstone
3administration des ventes = sales administration
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administration des ventes: sales management/administration


Explanation:
What a coincidence! I have the same acronym in a text I'm working on and just got back the above answer from my client.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks, Karen for confirming...it is in the glossary too, but I thought there might be something else out there.
Thanks to all of you!
Kind regards,
Gayle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: see http://www.lra.fr/qualclients/html/jr14-suite.html
2 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: sorry, didn't see you there:-)
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration des ventes = sales administration


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

HTH


Sheila



ADV, comment accroître l'efficacité de vos processus clients- ...
... télécoms, équipementier automobile, etc. *SAV : Service Après Vente
*ADV : Administration des Ventes. PROGRAMME DU PREMIER JOUR ...
www.lra.fr/qualclients/html/jr14-suite.html - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ou alors auxiliaire de vente


Explanation:
une autre possibilité, dépend du niveau de la personne concernée par le CV

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632