KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à due concurrence

English translation: for that amount


19:19 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: à due concurrence
Can anyone help me with a neat way of saying this please? The whole phrase is 'lorsque le cours du jour à la date de l'inventaire est inférieur au coût de revient, l'entreprise peut constituer une provision pour dépréciation des stocks à due concurrence'. Thanks
Margaret Lomas
English translation:for that amount
Explanation:
you have already explained that when the inventory price is different from the book or recorded price,
"the company can make a inventory amortization allowance FOR THAT AMOUNT"
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for your help in clarifying this for me. Thanks to everyone else who answered as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for that amountJane Lamb-Ruiz
4for the corresponding (relevant, applicable)difference (discrepancy) or simply as offset of the diff
cjohnstone
3provide for the depreciated value of the stock according to current market prices.Diane Ferland
3to cover the amount
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cover the amount


Explanation:
may make a provision to cover the (relevant) amount

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide for the depreciated value of the stock according to current market prices.


Explanation:
The meaning here is that the store or whatever in this instance can make up the difference between the cost of the items and their market price on that day. to provide for the depreciated value of stock based on current market prices.

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for that amount


Explanation:
you have already explained that when the inventory price is different from the book or recorded price,
"the company can make a inventory amortization allowance FOR THAT AMOUNT"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you for your help in clarifying this for me. Thanks to everyone else who answered as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the corresponding (relevant, applicable)difference (discrepancy) or simply as offset of the diff


Explanation:
read difference (diffrential if you prefer)


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632