KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chambre consulaire

English translation: Consular chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chambre consulaire
English translation:Consular chamber
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

20:32 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / travel brochure
French term or phrase: chambre consulaire
...un réseau de partenaires publics et privés (banques, chambres consulaires, pouvoirs publics).
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Consular chambers
Explanation:
See following links!

The Chambres Consulaires (Consular Chambers) - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Chambres Consulaires (Consular Chambers). ...
www.auvergne.pref.gouv.fr/pref_region/etat_en/f64.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

The institutional environment of the Prefect of the Auvergne ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
The institutional environment of the Prefect of the Auvergne region. ...
www.auvergne.pref.gouv.fr/pref_region/ etat_en/p6cconsul.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.auvergne.pref.gouv.fr ]

Telephone marketing, Abréviations : references
... du Mans; ISPA Product distribution : La Maison du Café; ERIA Instruments;
PHILIPS Institutions and Consular Chambers : Chambre du ...
www.abreviations.com/gb/references.php - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

La Maison de l'Afrique - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A counselling structure, it assembles the ten (10) regional consular Chambers created
to enable the decentralization policy initiated by the Senegalese State. ...
www.lamaisondelafrique.com/eunccia_sen.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Collectivités Institutionnels - [ Traduire cette page ]
... http://www.amiens.com. Amiens website.Useful information on the City and district.
back to the menu. Consular Chambers and Local Authorities : CCI ABBEVILLE. ...
www.sommexpansion.com/english/Websites/collec.htm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

PROJECT PC 30 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Enterprises;. Professional Associations and Consular Chambers. ... The public
administration; Professional Associations and Consular Chambers;. ...
www.mirinet.net.gn/TableRonde/epc_30.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Consular chambers
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1Chambers of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture
Lanna Castellano
1consular servicesevelyn evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Consular chambers


Explanation:
See following links!

The Chambres Consulaires (Consular Chambers) - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Chambres Consulaires (Consular Chambers). ...
www.auvergne.pref.gouv.fr/pref_region/etat_en/f64.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

The institutional environment of the Prefect of the Auvergne ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
The institutional environment of the Prefect of the Auvergne region. ...
www.auvergne.pref.gouv.fr/pref_region/ etat_en/p6cconsul.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.auvergne.pref.gouv.fr ]

Telephone marketing, Abréviations : references
... du Mans; ISPA Product distribution : La Maison du Café; ERIA Instruments;
PHILIPS Institutions and Consular Chambers : Chambre du ...
www.abreviations.com/gb/references.php - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

La Maison de l'Afrique - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A counselling structure, it assembles the ten (10) regional consular Chambers created
to enable the decentralization policy initiated by the Senegalese State. ...
www.lamaisondelafrique.com/eunccia_sen.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Collectivités Institutionnels - [ Traduire cette page ]
... http://www.amiens.com. Amiens website.Useful information on the City and district.
back to the menu. Consular Chambers and Local Authorities : CCI ABBEVILLE. ...
www.sommexpansion.com/english/Websites/collec.htm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

PROJECT PC 30 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Enterprises;. Professional Associations and Consular Chambers. ... The public
administration; Professional Associations and Consular Chambers;. ...
www.mirinet.net.gn/TableRonde/epc_30.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  cjohnstone
56 mins

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM: chambres consulaires include the Chambres de Commerce, Chambre des Métiers, de l'artisanat, etc...
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chambers of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture


Explanation:
the collective name for Chambers of Commerce and Industry and Chambers of Agriculture, one per French region and at least one per département - and similar bodies in French-speaking countries of Africa

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: hi-needed this now. of course your answer was best if English was the target language-but IATE now says 'locaal chambers' which works for the word consulaire.
1686 days

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
consular services


Explanation:
Is it possible that this refers to consulates?

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17