KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avoirs

English translation: assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoirs
English translation:assets
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:40 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avoirs
la nécessité de nous établir des avoirs à hauteur d'environ 350 000 euros
susana
assets
Explanation:
As translted in the Collins Robert Business dictionary
Selected response from:

fionag
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9assetsfionag
4 +2Credi notes
nordine
4 +1equities, capital
Francis MARC
4 +1credit (sums)
Labea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
assets


Explanation:
As translted in the Collins Robert Business dictionary

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomaso
3 mins

agree  Anne McLintic Smith
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone
15 mins

agree  Enza Longo
15 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
37 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
1 hr

agree  Diane Ferland
4 hrs

agree  lauravienna
9 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equities, capital


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar: Would seem suitable with the reference to a value.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit (sums)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/sr/sr1991/Nisr_19910077_en_4.htm
Labea
Luxembourg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, my first thought was that they were talking about credit notes (to remedy a previous error). I'm not sure "assets" are "établis", "credit notes" si.
20 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Credi notes


Explanation:
credit notes in the amount of Euros 350,000

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Ah, just as I was responding above ...
4 mins
  -> Where?!!!

agree  Marie O.: this is the right translation
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci Imane