KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

aux résultats du plus ancien des exercices non prescrit

English translation: see explanation below


12:09 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: aux résultats du plus ancien des exercices non prescrit
I am struggling to make sense of the very end of this sentence so any suggestions would be gratefully received! 'la provision irrégulière dès l'origine, doit être rapportée au résultat de l'exercice au cours duquel elle a été constituée (ou, si cet exercice est couvert par la prescription, aux résultats du plus ancien des exercices non prescrit à l'ouverture duquel elle a été reconduite.'Thanks in advance for your help
Margaret Lomas
English translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
The irregular provision must, at the outset, be carried back to the net result of the financial year in which it was formed (or, if that year is subject to prescription, to the earliest financial year that was not subject to prescription on the starting date to which the provision was carried back).

This just means that the provision (reserve fund) should be reported retroactively in the financial statements of the year in which the provision was set aside, instead of in the current year. If the provision was formed so long ago that it is subject to a statute of limitations ("prescription"), then it should be reported in the earliest year not subject to such prescription.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thankyou. Very confusing but you definitely helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ok, let's give it a tryElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +2see explanation below
William Stein


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ok, let's give it a try


Explanation:
Any irregular supply (deposit, provision, stock - dépend du contexte)as from the beginning, must be transferred to the year during which this irregularity has occurred, or, if this year is covered by prescription, from the results of the last valid year as from which it has been reconducted.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: exactly
54 mins

agree  chaplin: BRAVO!
57 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
57 mins

agree  danyce
2 hrs
  -> merci à tous

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation below


Explanation:
The irregular provision must, at the outset, be carried back to the net result of the financial year in which it was formed (or, if that year is subject to prescription, to the earliest financial year that was not subject to prescription on the starting date to which the provision was carried back).

This just means that the provision (reserve fund) should be reported retroactively in the financial statements of the year in which the provision was set aside, instead of in the current year. If the provision was formed so long ago that it is subject to a statute of limitations ("prescription"), then it should be reported in the earliest year not subject to such prescription.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thankyou. Very confusing but you definitely helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes. But if there is prescription, why bother? (A: so the tax man doesn't land heavily on you next year, for something else!)
35 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
59 mins