KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Lettrage des comptes

English translation: see glossary: asked and answered twice


13:48 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking software
French term or phrase: Lettrage des comptes
- Lettrage des comptes (lettrage total ou partiel, délettrage manuel, édition multi critères des comptes lettrés) avec définition des critères de rapprochement par opération
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:see glossary: asked and answered twice
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=350279&keyword=lettrage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross reference letter coding

I have two entries in the glossary which were selected.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see glossary: asked and answered twiceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5accounting matching or account reconciliation
Marie O.
4account lettering
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account lettering


Explanation:
The Linkgroup of Companies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Founded in 1995 to provide a cost effective account lettering service
to maximise in-house recoveries, whilst maintaining complete control. ...
www.the-link-group.co.uk/site/ group.asp?company=creditlink -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see glossary: asked and answered twice


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=350279&keyword=lettrage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cross reference letter coding

I have two entries in the glossary which were selected.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauravienna
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting matching or account reconciliation


Explanation:
But you'd rather use "account reconciliation" which is specific to banking
But both are right!
Experienced Translator of ERP applied to accounting, finance for 5 years
perfectly know this kind of terms

Imane


    Any kind of accounting or financial dictionary
Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41