KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

charge effective d'activité

English translation: actual workload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charge effective d'activité
English translation:actual workload
Entered by: Parrot

19:16 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: charge effective d'activité
This appears under a section on penalties for delays (related to a software project):
Les différents points d'analyse définis dans le PAQ portent sur:
- les délais (document mensuel, respect des engagements et planning au titre du trimestre)
- *la charge effective d'activité* et la qualité des prestations.
Jeanne Zang
United States
real workload
Explanation:
or real load of activity
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with "actual workload" as suggested by PaulaMac.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2real workload
Parrot
4 +1actual workload carried out
cjohnstone
5effective charge of activity
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective charge of activity


Explanation:
(or efective activity charge)

As I understand it, it can be transllated just literally

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mainville: yogilours
30 mins
  -> thanks :)

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: Not, it cannot - it does not make sense in English
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real workload


Explanation:
or real load of activity


    reading based on Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with "actual workload" as suggested by PaulaMac.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: actual workload
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual workload carried out


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
41 mins