KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

codage de l'année

English translation: year code or encoding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:codage de l'année
English translation:year code or encoding
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:13 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: codage de l'année
- Faute intentionnelle ou dolosive de l'Assuré.
- Les vols pré et post acheminement.
- Les conséquences directes ou indirectes des dysfonctionnements imputables au codage de l'année qui affecteraient les installations aéroportuaires ou les compagnies aériennes.

From a list of exclusions from cover in an insurance policy against delayed holiday flights. If you are delayed for more than two hours they will compensate you subject to various conditions etc.
Mark Nathan
France
year code or encoding
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6year code or encoding
cjohnstone
5Exclusion Codes for the YearJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
year code or encoding


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Probably trying to cover themselves in case of a Y2K bug clone
42 mins

agree  chaplin: encoding
1 hr

agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exclusion Codes for the Year


Explanation:
that';s what it means,isn't it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576