KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gros détaillants et grossistes

English translation: major retailers and wholesalers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gros détaillants et grossistes
English translation:major retailers and wholesalers
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:53 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: gros détaillants et grossistes
acheteurs des réseaux de distribution traditionnels – parfumerie sélective, grandes surfaces et magasins populaires, pharmacie et parapharmacie, instituts de beauté – distributeurs, importateurs, gros détaillants et grossistes, en provenance du monde entier.
(retailer/wholesaler?)
Amanda Grey
France
major retailers and wholesalers
Explanation:
why complicate things? Several posters said major and several said the other words and I am just putting it together but that is how it can be said simply
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9large retailers and wholesalers
ViktoriaG
5 +2major retailers and wholesalersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3retailer/wholesalerElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 +1large retail and wholesale distribution outlets
Sara Freitas
5retailer and wholesaler
Thomaso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retailer/wholesaler


Explanation:
bien sûr, vous pouvez ajouter "big"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: big retailers and wholesalers
6 mins
  -> in the sentence, it is plural, ofcourse

agree  Clair@Lexeme
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retailer and wholesaler


Explanation:
exactly


More context:

La coopération trouve de l'intérêt lorsque les différents partenaires ont un objectif commun (fabricants - grossistes - détaillants). Les chaînes volontaires regroupent détaillants (adhérents-chaînistes) et grossistes (têtes de chaîne) mais contrairement à la franchise, ce regroupement sous forme d'association se fait sans obligation d'achat (France Droguerie, Sermo).

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
large retailers and wholesalers


Explanation:
I believe what they mean by "gros détaillants" is stores like Walmart, Zellers and Toy'r'Us.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
10 mins
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  zaphod: or major
20 mins
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  Clair@Lexeme
20 mins
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  xxxntouzet
28 mins
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
46 mins
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  evelyn evans
1 hr
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  Mike Birch
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  Karen Tucker: Another option is "major retailers"
2 hrs
  -> I haven't thought of that but I certainly agree ;)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large retail and wholesale distribution outlets


Explanation:
another alternative...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Zaphod\'s suggestion above...

IMO \"major\" is much better than big or large here.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
57 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major retailers and wholesalers


Explanation:
why complicate things? Several posters said major and several said the other words and I am just putting it together but that is how it can be said simply

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
14 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
38 mins