KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

service et fourniture

English translation: service and parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service et fourniture
English translation:service and parts
Entered by: Thomaso

10:59 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: service et fourniture
consultation brief for aeronotical spares
laurence morrison
service and parts
Explanation:
'parts' might be more accurate in the context aeronotical spares

otherwise supplies is correct
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service and parts
Thomaso
4labor and partsxxxntouzet
1 +3services and supplies
Sara Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
services and supplies


Explanation:
this is just a guess...could we have more context? is it just an item on a list?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or does \"spares\" mean spare parts?

could it be \"parts and labor\" ????

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
9 mins

agree  lien
12 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: parts and labour is the idiomatic expression I recognize
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service and parts


Explanation:
'parts' might be more accurate in the context aeronotical spares

otherwise supplies is correct

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor and parts


Explanation:
perhaps

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259