KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ouverture des plis

English translation: opening of bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture des plis
English translation:opening of bids
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

11:00 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ouverture des plis
consultation brief for aeronotical spares
laurence morrison
opening of envelopes
Explanation:
*

....sans plus de contexte
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
cheers!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opening of bids; opening of envelopes [containing bids]
Marian Greenfield
4 +1opening of envelopesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening of envelopes


Explanation:
*

....sans plus de contexte

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening of bids; opening of envelopes [containing bids]


Explanation:
I would assume this is in connection with an auction.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, bid opening is what I'm familiar with (contracts for construction works, etc.)
28 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs