KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

regroupeurs et transitaires

English translation: consolidators and freight forwarders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regroupeurs et transitaires
English translation:consolidators and freight forwarders
Entered by: xxxntouzet

11:02 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: regroupeurs et transitaires
consultation brief for aeronotical spares
laurence morrison
consolidators and freight forwarders
Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Cargo Services | Freight Consolidators | Freight Forwarders

http://www.go-jamaica.com/gleaner/business/transport.html

Services We Offer
Also :
http://www.mainexpress.com.au/frames.htm

IMPORTS / EXPORTS
Ocean Shipment LCL/FCL
Air Shipment Consolidation
Door-To-Door Services
In-Bond Services: Immediate Export/Transportation & Exportation/Immediate Transportation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




SHIPPING DEPARTMENT
Logistics Management
Cargo Insurance




Worldwide Specialty Products Export Agent
Maplexim International Inc.




Table of Contents
Customs Brokers
Freight Forwarders or Consolidators
Case Sample: Freight Consolidation (1)
The Forwarding Practices of Exporters
Importer\'s Specified Forwarder or Consolidator and Its Implication
Case Sample: Freight Consolidation (2)
Freight Containers
Container Classifications
Container Dimensions and Capacity
Rating, Tare Mass and Payload of Containers
The Marking and Identification of Containers
Table and Diagram: Dimension of General Purpose Containers
Containerized Shipments
Container Size, Number and Load Options
Case Sample: Container Selection (1)
Maximized Use of a Container Capacity
Case Sample: Container Selection (2)
Palletized Cargo in Container Shipments
Table: Pallet Count
FCL, LCL, CY, and CFS
Modes of CY and CFS Container Services
Packing (Loading) and Emptying the Containers
The Use of Loading Equipment
Inspecting the Container
Stowage of Container
Efficient Packing of Containers---
Corrugated Cartons, Wooden Cases/Boxes and Bales
Diagram: Package Orientation
Efficient Packing of Containers---
Palletized Cargoes (Cartons, Cases/Boxes, Bags, and Drums)
and Wooden Crates
Diagram: Palletized Cargo
Case Sample: Shipping Pallets
Pallet Stowing Patterns in a Container
Pallet Yield in a Container
Table: Pallet Yield
Stack Loading of Pallets
Interlocking of Export Packs
Diagram: Interlocked Cargo
Pallet Constructions and Designs
RO/RO Vessels and LASH
Conference Shipping
Non-conference Shipping
Charter Shipping
Road Freight
Rail Freight
Air Freight
Benefits of Air Freight
Landbridges
The Use of Landbridges as Alternative Routes
to the Conventional Ocean Traffic
Diagram: Microbridge
Freight or Tariff Rates
Freight Rebates
Conference Discounts and Contract Shippers
Freight Adjustments
Weight or Measure in the Freight Cost Calculation
Case Sample: Weight or Measure
Freight Payment---
Freight Prepaid and Freight Collect
Shipment Control
Partial and Installment Shipments
Case Sample: Non-Partial Shipment
Customs Closing Date
Seaports of the World
Seaport Distances and Transit Time
Between Selected International Ports and Asian Ports
Booking of Shipping Space
Transhipments
Landlocked Countries and Transhipping Points
Shipping Order (S/O)
Export Shipping Instructions
Sample Form: B/L Application-Instructions
Dock Receipt
Sample Form: Dock Receipt (Shipping Note)
Customs Export Declaration
Ocean (Marine) Bills of Lading
Sample Document: Ocean Bill of Lading
Shipper\'s Load and Count
Clean versus Foul Bills of Lading
Short Form versus Long Form Bills of Lading
Received versus On Board Bills of Lading
Straight versus Order Bills of Lading
Synopsis: The Title to the Goods in an Order Bill of Lading
Other Ocean/Sea Transport Documents
Stale Bill of Lading and the Guarantee for Delivery of Goods
Air Waybills
Sample Document: Air Waybill (Air Consignment Note)
Master and House Air Waybills
Clean versus Foul Air Waybills
Road Waybills and Rail Waybills
Post Receipts and Courier\'s Receipts
Export-Import Cargo (Marine) Insurance
Insurance Policy and Cover Note
Insurance Policy versus Insurance Certificate
Open Policy versus Specific Policy
Advantages of an Open Policy Over a Specific Policy
Principles of Cargo (Marine) Insurance
Institute Clauses (of Cargo Insurance)
Other Institute Clauses
Standard Cargo Insurance---
Three Basic Policies (in the Old Cargo Clauses)
The New Institute Cargo Clauses
Comparison of Institute Cargo Clauses (A), (B) and (C)
Terminology in the Institute Cargo Clauses
Endorsement of the Insurance Clauses
Duration of Insurance Clauses
Insurance Premiums
Amount of Insurance Coverage
Contingency Insurance
Insurance Claims
Payments in the Particular Average Claims
and the General Average Claims
Insurance Application-Instructions
Sample Form: Insurance Application-Instructions
Export Credit Risk Insurance
Check Days for Shipment---
Using the Time-Lapse Calculator
Shipping Schedules and Cargo Tracking



Best viewing with IE 4.0 or higher, 800x600 resolution suggested



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Customs Brokers



The customs broker---broker or customhouse broker or customs house broker---is an individual or company licensed to clear export and import goods through customs.

In general, the role of brokers is the same worldwide. Besides clearing of goods through customs, other export services a broker renders include booking of space for ocean, air and land freight, canvassing and providing the freight cost, and preparation of export documents and sending them to the bank for negotiation. In certain countries, it is a business practice that exporters prepare their own export documents. The broker also renders the forwarding services as a freight forwarder.

Few large exporters have their own in-house licensed customs broker.

The broker basically handles any export goods. At times, it is necessary to retain the service of a broker experienced in the exporter\'s line of product and the port of destination.

It is important to select a reliable customs broker. The exporter normally has to sign an authorization paper allowing the broker to handle the customs declaration. In case the broker commits an error, the exporter is held liable.

The brokerage fee varies from country to country. The broker may collect a basic service fee on top of other charges, such as documentation charges and port fees. In certain countries, the broker collects a uniform base fee, plus a small percentage of the value of shipment. In a country where the brokerage fee is not regulated, it may vary considerably among brokers. The exporter must check with different brokers in order to get the best offer. It is important to request the broker to show the breakdown of charges on the billing.

A good and honest broker can help new exporters with certain export routines and help them save money.





Freight Forwarders or Consolidators



The freight forwarder---forwarder---is an individual or firm who renders cargo delivery services. In domestic (local) freight forwarding, it is the delivery of goods usually from the exporter\'s premises to the local customs in exporting, and vice versa in importing. The customs broker also renders local freight forwarding for exporters and importers.

International (foreign) freight forwarding is the delivery of goods from the exporter\'s premises (or from the port or point of origin) to the port or point of destination (or to the importer\'s premises).

The freight consolidator---consolidator or groupage operator---is an individual or firm who accepts less than container load (LCL) shipments from individual shippers, and then combines them for delivery to the carrier in full container load (FCL) shipment.

The services of a forwarder are usually available in a consolidator, and the forwarder often engages in the consolidation of cargo. Hence, the term forwarder is often used synonymously with the consolidator.

The forwarder provides a wide range of services. Besides all of the export services available from a customs broker, the forwarder may also arrange for the insurance, export packing and trucking.

The forwarder usually receives the forwarder\'s charges from the exporter. In addition, it may receive a commission from the carrier---freight company (ocean, air, truck and rail).

http://www.export911.com/e911/ship/ship.htm#xFreight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops! block too big, only last section is useful...
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
that was an answer an a half!!!! thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consolidators and freight forwardersxxxntouzet
3carriers and forwarding agentssheila adrian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidators and freight forwarders


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Cargo Services | Freight Consolidators | Freight Forwarders

http://www.go-jamaica.com/gleaner/business/transport.html

Services We Offer
Also :
http://www.mainexpress.com.au/frames.htm

IMPORTS / EXPORTS
Ocean Shipment LCL/FCL
Air Shipment Consolidation
Door-To-Door Services
In-Bond Services: Immediate Export/Transportation & Exportation/Immediate Transportation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




SHIPPING DEPARTMENT
Logistics Management
Cargo Insurance




Worldwide Specialty Products Export Agent
Maplexim International Inc.




Table of Contents
Customs Brokers
Freight Forwarders or Consolidators
Case Sample: Freight Consolidation (1)
The Forwarding Practices of Exporters
Importer\'s Specified Forwarder or Consolidator and Its Implication
Case Sample: Freight Consolidation (2)
Freight Containers
Container Classifications
Container Dimensions and Capacity
Rating, Tare Mass and Payload of Containers
The Marking and Identification of Containers
Table and Diagram: Dimension of General Purpose Containers
Containerized Shipments
Container Size, Number and Load Options
Case Sample: Container Selection (1)
Maximized Use of a Container Capacity
Case Sample: Container Selection (2)
Palletized Cargo in Container Shipments
Table: Pallet Count
FCL, LCL, CY, and CFS
Modes of CY and CFS Container Services
Packing (Loading) and Emptying the Containers
The Use of Loading Equipment
Inspecting the Container
Stowage of Container
Efficient Packing of Containers---
Corrugated Cartons, Wooden Cases/Boxes and Bales
Diagram: Package Orientation
Efficient Packing of Containers---
Palletized Cargoes (Cartons, Cases/Boxes, Bags, and Drums)
and Wooden Crates
Diagram: Palletized Cargo
Case Sample: Shipping Pallets
Pallet Stowing Patterns in a Container
Pallet Yield in a Container
Table: Pallet Yield
Stack Loading of Pallets
Interlocking of Export Packs
Diagram: Interlocked Cargo
Pallet Constructions and Designs
RO/RO Vessels and LASH
Conference Shipping
Non-conference Shipping
Charter Shipping
Road Freight
Rail Freight
Air Freight
Benefits of Air Freight
Landbridges
The Use of Landbridges as Alternative Routes
to the Conventional Ocean Traffic
Diagram: Microbridge
Freight or Tariff Rates
Freight Rebates
Conference Discounts and Contract Shippers
Freight Adjustments
Weight or Measure in the Freight Cost Calculation
Case Sample: Weight or Measure
Freight Payment---
Freight Prepaid and Freight Collect
Shipment Control
Partial and Installment Shipments
Case Sample: Non-Partial Shipment
Customs Closing Date
Seaports of the World
Seaport Distances and Transit Time
Between Selected International Ports and Asian Ports
Booking of Shipping Space
Transhipments
Landlocked Countries and Transhipping Points
Shipping Order (S/O)
Export Shipping Instructions
Sample Form: B/L Application-Instructions
Dock Receipt
Sample Form: Dock Receipt (Shipping Note)
Customs Export Declaration
Ocean (Marine) Bills of Lading
Sample Document: Ocean Bill of Lading
Shipper\'s Load and Count
Clean versus Foul Bills of Lading
Short Form versus Long Form Bills of Lading
Received versus On Board Bills of Lading
Straight versus Order Bills of Lading
Synopsis: The Title to the Goods in an Order Bill of Lading
Other Ocean/Sea Transport Documents
Stale Bill of Lading and the Guarantee for Delivery of Goods
Air Waybills
Sample Document: Air Waybill (Air Consignment Note)
Master and House Air Waybills
Clean versus Foul Air Waybills
Road Waybills and Rail Waybills
Post Receipts and Courier\'s Receipts
Export-Import Cargo (Marine) Insurance
Insurance Policy and Cover Note
Insurance Policy versus Insurance Certificate
Open Policy versus Specific Policy
Advantages of an Open Policy Over a Specific Policy
Principles of Cargo (Marine) Insurance
Institute Clauses (of Cargo Insurance)
Other Institute Clauses
Standard Cargo Insurance---
Three Basic Policies (in the Old Cargo Clauses)
The New Institute Cargo Clauses
Comparison of Institute Cargo Clauses (A), (B) and (C)
Terminology in the Institute Cargo Clauses
Endorsement of the Insurance Clauses
Duration of Insurance Clauses
Insurance Premiums
Amount of Insurance Coverage
Contingency Insurance
Insurance Claims
Payments in the Particular Average Claims
and the General Average Claims
Insurance Application-Instructions
Sample Form: Insurance Application-Instructions
Export Credit Risk Insurance
Check Days for Shipment---
Using the Time-Lapse Calculator
Shipping Schedules and Cargo Tracking



Best viewing with IE 4.0 or higher, 800x600 resolution suggested



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Customs Brokers



The customs broker---broker or customhouse broker or customs house broker---is an individual or company licensed to clear export and import goods through customs.

In general, the role of brokers is the same worldwide. Besides clearing of goods through customs, other export services a broker renders include booking of space for ocean, air and land freight, canvassing and providing the freight cost, and preparation of export documents and sending them to the bank for negotiation. In certain countries, it is a business practice that exporters prepare their own export documents. The broker also renders the forwarding services as a freight forwarder.

Few large exporters have their own in-house licensed customs broker.

The broker basically handles any export goods. At times, it is necessary to retain the service of a broker experienced in the exporter\'s line of product and the port of destination.

It is important to select a reliable customs broker. The exporter normally has to sign an authorization paper allowing the broker to handle the customs declaration. In case the broker commits an error, the exporter is held liable.

The brokerage fee varies from country to country. The broker may collect a basic service fee on top of other charges, such as documentation charges and port fees. In certain countries, the broker collects a uniform base fee, plus a small percentage of the value of shipment. In a country where the brokerage fee is not regulated, it may vary considerably among brokers. The exporter must check with different brokers in order to get the best offer. It is important to request the broker to show the breakdown of charges on the billing.

A good and honest broker can help new exporters with certain export routines and help them save money.





Freight Forwarders or Consolidators



The freight forwarder---forwarder---is an individual or firm who renders cargo delivery services. In domestic (local) freight forwarding, it is the delivery of goods usually from the exporter\'s premises to the local customs in exporting, and vice versa in importing. The customs broker also renders local freight forwarding for exporters and importers.

International (foreign) freight forwarding is the delivery of goods from the exporter\'s premises (or from the port or point of origin) to the port or point of destination (or to the importer\'s premises).

The freight consolidator---consolidator or groupage operator---is an individual or firm who accepts less than container load (LCL) shipments from individual shippers, and then combines them for delivery to the carrier in full container load (FCL) shipment.

The services of a forwarder are usually available in a consolidator, and the forwarder often engages in the consolidation of cargo. Hence, the term forwarder is often used synonymously with the consolidator.

The forwarder provides a wide range of services. Besides all of the export services available from a customs broker, the forwarder may also arrange for the insurance, export packing and trucking.

The forwarder usually receives the forwarder\'s charges from the exporter. In addition, it may receive a commission from the carrier---freight company (ocean, air, truck and rail).

http://www.export911.com/e911/ship/ship.htm#xFreight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops! block too big, only last section is useful...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
that was an answer an a half!!!! thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: and forwarding agents
3 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carriers and forwarding agents


Explanation:
Needs more context.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11