KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

délai de validité

English translation: (bid) acceptance period / valid... or valid through/until.../


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délai de validité (des offres)
English translation:(bid) acceptance period / valid... or valid through/until.../
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:31 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / aeronotical
French term or phrase: délai de validité
bid for a deal
laurence morrison
Duration of Validity
Explanation:
Bid Validity

in the context of "The bid shall remain valid for a period of 90 days from the date of bid"
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2valid... or valid through/until...
Sara Freitas
4span of validityElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4Duration of Validity
Thomaso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duration of Validity


Explanation:
Bid Validity

in the context of "The bid shall remain valid for a period of 90 days from the date of bid"

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
span of validity


Explanation:
... In order to illustrate this well known Table 1. High precision series.
The span of validity is 95 days. ... The span of validity is 366 days. ...
aanda.u-strasbg.fr:2002/articles/ astro/pdf/1998/08/ds6414.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valid... or valid through/until...


Explanation:
Ex. "valid through March 31, 2004"

or "valid six months from submission date"

etc.

HTH

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days
  -> Thanks, Yolanda. Not sure why "duration of validity" was chosen as I've never seen it put quite that way before!