KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

attribution du marché

English translation: award of the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attribution du marché
English translation:award of the contract
Entered by: Thomaso

14:34 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: attribution du marché
bidding for a deal
laurence
award of the contract
Explanation:
in the context of a bid

Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)




(1)
TERM proposition d'attribution du marché

Reference Vocabulaire du budget des CE,SdT/202/92



(1)
TERM proposal for the award of the contract

Reference Vocabulary of the budget of the EC,SdT/202/92

Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2award of the contract
Thomaso
5awarding of the contractxxxPaulaMac
4award of the contract
Thomaso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
award of the contract


Explanation:
in the context of a bid

Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)




(1)
TERM proposition d'attribution du marché

Reference Vocabulaire du budget des CE,SdT/202/92



(1)
TERM proposal for the award of the contract

Reference Vocabulary of the budget of the EC,SdT/202/92



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaulaMac: not grammatically correct - award the contract, not award of
2 mins

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: Disagree with Paula - here award is a noun, not a verb, so it's correct
4 mins

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awarding of the contract


Explanation:
STandard tendering termin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:28:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the disagreement above:
RoserBosch - award as a veryb: you can award the contract or have an awarding (gerund) of the contract
If you use award as a noun, you can have a contract award, or an award FOR something (not a contract!) but not an award OF a contract - it is not an expression that is used in English. Unfortunately, the asker has chosen it, and he is the one who will look incompetent.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award of the contract


Explanation:
in the context of a bid

Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)




(1)
TERM proposition d'attribution du marché

Reference Vocabulaire du budget des CE,SdT/202/92



(1)
TERM proposal for the award of the contract

Reference Vocabulary of the budget of the EC,SdT/202/92



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125