KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

boire le calice jusqu’à la lie

English translation: going down to, reaching, rock bottom...


12:08 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: boire le calice jusqu’à la lie
I know what this means, but I just can't think of the English idiomatic equivalent. Please help, I've been pondering for half an hour. Au titre des secteurs les plus touchés, le secteur de l’assurance, dans le sillage des secteurs bancaires allemand et espagnol, est en train de boire le calice jusqu’à la lie, leurs spreads atteignant des plus hauts historiques
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:going down to, reaching, rock bottom...
Explanation:
another expression to the sam effect in your context
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I was looking for something like that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9see it through to the bitter end
Mary Worby
4 +6to drein the cup to the dregs
Francis MARC
5 +1drain one's cup to the last drop
Gayle Wallimann
4going down to, reaching, rock bottom...
cjohnstone
4are squeezing the last drops out of their spreadsxxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
see it through to the bitter end


Explanation:
is suggested by the Oxford-Hachette!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
12 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
14 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
35 mins

agree  lien
55 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the bitter end, yes, the dregs!!
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to drein the cup to the dregs


Explanation:
Reference Harrap's:
boire le calice jusqu’à la lie to drain the cup to the dregs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 12:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****Ooops \"to drain\" (typo)


... cannot describe . . . and, turning to the executioners, said: “Do
what you wish; I will drain the cup to the dregs.”. The steps ...
www.historyguide.org/intellect/louis_trial.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Chapter Seven: Sandip\'s Story: VIII - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the delicate nuances of suggestion. This is not the time to drain the
cup to the dregs. Footnotes. 19 Sakuntala, after the king, her ...
www.sacred-texts.com/hin/tagore/homewrld/hw29.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Jealous Old Man - [ Traduire cette page ]
... I\'ll make him drain the cup to the dregs, no matter how he tries to reject it.
(Exit DONA LORENZA). CRISTINA Uncle, did you not hear her bang the door? ...
www.goldenstag.net/players/jealous.htm -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
10 mins

agree  William Stein: drain
16 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
30 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain one's cup to the last drop


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Robert & Collins' Dictionary
(They also give drain one's cup to the dregs, like Francis. I wanted to add this to his suggestion, but clicked a little too quickly!)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are squeezing the last drops out of their spreads


Explanation:
drain the dregs is fine but a bit old-fashioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 15:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their spreads reaching historic highs
spread = yield differential


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what is a spread in this context, please
19 mins
  -> their spreads reaching historic highs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going down to, reaching, rock bottom...


Explanation:
another expression to the sam effect in your context

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks, I was looking for something like that.